STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,303 this week

James L. Conway (I)


James L. Conway was born on October 27, 1950 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a producer and director, known for The Magicians (2015), Supernatural (2005) and Smallville (2001). He was previously married to Rebecca Balding. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 156 people
created 09 Dec 2018
 
a list of 1719 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 557 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 
list image
a list of 140 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 249 people
created 07 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James L. Conway's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Magicians Director
(2016-2020)
Supernatural Director
(2009-2010)
Smallville Director
(2006-2008)
Charmed Producer
(1999-2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (25 credits)
  Charmed (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 79 episodes, 2002 - 2006) (consulting producer - 44 episodes, 2000 - 2002)
- Forever Charmed (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- Kill Billie: Vol. 2 (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- Gone with the Witches (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Jung and the Restless (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Torn Identity (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
 2003 Kingpin (TV Mini Series) (consulting producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2003) ... (consulting producer)
 2001 All Souls (TV Series) (consulting producer - 1 episode)
- Bad Blood (2001) ... (consulting producer)
 2000-2001 Titans (TV Series) (consulting producer - 13 episodes)
- Someone Wicked This Way Comes (2001) ... (consulting producer)
- She Stoops to Conquer (2001) ... (consulting producer)
- Payback's a Bitch (2000) ... (consulting producer)
- Angels with Dirty Minds (2000) ... (consulting producer)
- Secrets & Thighs (2000) ... (consulting producer)
 1994-1995 Burke's Law (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 27 episodes)
- Who Killed the Tennis Ace? (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
- Who Killed the Hollywood Headshrinker? (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
- Who Killed the Sweet Smell of Success? (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
- Who Killed the King of the Country Club? (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
- Who Killed Cock-a-Doodle Dooley? (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
 1995 University Hospital (TV Series) (executive producer - 9 episodes)
- Shadow of a Doubt (1995) ... (executive producer)
- 'Til Death Do Us Part (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Dark Side of the Moon (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Crisis in Unit 2E (1995) ... (executive producer)
- You Can Run... (1995) ... (executive producer)
 1992 Bodies of Evidence (TV Series) (producer)
 1991 Jailbirds (TV Movie) (producer)
  Paradise (TV Series) (supervising producer - 2 episodes, 1989 - 1990) (producer - 1 episode, 1988)
- Crossfire (1990) ... (supervising producer)
- Home Again (1989) ... (supervising producer)
- The Holstered Gun (1988) ... (producer)
 1987 Harry's Hong Kong (TV Movie) (producer)
 1985 Hollywood Beat (TV Series) (supervising producer - 4 episodes)
- Connections (1985) ... (supervising producer)
- Out in the Cold (1985) ... (supervising producer)
- The Long Weekend (1985) ... (supervising producer)
- No Place to Hide (1985) ... (supervising producer)
 1984 Matt Houston (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Death Stalk (1984) ... (producer)
- The High Fashion Murders (1984) ... (producer)
- Escape from Nam: Part 2 (1984) ... (producer)
- Caged (1984) ... (producer)
- Apostle of Death (1984) ... (producer)
 1982 The Capture of Grizzly Adams (TV Movie) (producer)
 1981 California Gold Rush (TV Movie) (producer)
 1981 The Adventures of Nellie Bly (TV Movie) (producer)
 1980 The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (TV Movie) (producer)
 1979 The Fall of the House of Usher (TV Movie) (producer)
 1979 In Search of Historic Jesus (Documentary) (producer)
 1979 Greatest Heroes of the Bible (TV Series) (supervising producer - 3 episodes)
- Abraham's Sacrifice (1979) ... (supervising producer)
- The Story of Esther (1979) ... (supervising producer)
- Daniel and Nebuchadnezzar (1979) ... (supervising producer)
 1979 Encounter with Disaster (Documentary) (producer)
 1979 The Bermuda Triangle (Documentary) (producer)
 1979 Tom Edison: The Boy Who Lit Up the World (TV Movie) (producer)
 1978 Will Rogers: Champion of the People (TV Movie) (producer)
 1976 Guardian of the Wilderness (associate producer)
 1975 The Mysterious Monsters (Documentary) (associate producer)
Show Show Director (45 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

James Conway

Spouse:

Rebecca Balding  (her death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Frequently worked with Charles E. Sellier Jr.. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed