Gary Conway (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,324 this week
Gary Conway was born on February 4, 1936 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Gareth Monello Carmody. He is an actor and writer, known for Over the Top (1987), American Ninja 2: The Confrontation (1987) and Burke's Law (1963). He has been married to Marian McKnight since December 21, 1958. They have two children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Land of the Giants
Doomsday (S2, Ep21)
Sun, Oct 31 3:00 AM PDT on KAZA (020)
Land of the Giants
Doomsday (S2, Ep21)
Sun, Oct 31 3:00 AM PDT on KAZADT (1237)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 images
created 05 Feb 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 21 Oct 2019
 
a list of 52 people
created 21 May 2019
 
a list of 1024 people
created 14 Oct 2011
 
a list of 9 people
created 26 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gary Conway's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Over the Top Writer
(1987)
Burke's Law Det. Tim Tilson
(1963-1965)
The Farmer Kyle Martin
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 2000 Woman's Story
David Merritt
 1989 Liberty & Bash
Commissioner Jordan
 1981 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Donald
 1977 The Farmer
Kyle Martin
 1975 Once Is Not Enough
Hugh
 1974 Police Story (TV Series)
Bill Roche
- Chief (1974) ... Bill Roche
 1973 Columbo (TV Series)
Enrico Guiseppe Carsini
- Any Old Port in a Storm (1973) ... Enrico Guiseppe Carsini
 1973 Circle of Fear (TV Series)
John Walsh
- The Ghost of Potter's Field (1973) ... John Walsh
 1972 Class of '55 (TV Movie)
 1972 Black Gunn
Adams
 1972 The Judge and Jake Wyler (TV Movie)
Frank Morrison
 1968-1970 Land of the Giants (TV Series)
Capt. Steve Burton
- Graveyard of Fools (1970) ... Capt. Steve Burton
- Wild Journey (1970) ... Capt. Steve Burton
- The Marionettes (1970) ... Capt. Steve Burton
- A Small War (1970) ... Capt. Steve Burton
- Doomsday (1970) ... Capt. Steve Burton
 1968 Daniel Boone (TV Series)
Billy Carver
- The Spanish Fort (1968) ... Billy Carver
 1965 The Long, Hot Summer (TV Series)
Scott Manning
- Run, Hero, Run (1965) ... Scott Manning
 1963-1965 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Det. Tim Tilson
- Who Killed the Card? (1965) ... Det. Tim Tilson
- Who Killed the Grand Piano? (1965) ... Det. Tim Tilson
- Who Killed the Jackpot? (1965) ... Det. Tim Tilson
- Who Killed the Rabbit's Husband? (1965) ... Det. Tim Tilson
- Who Killed Hamlet? (1965) ... Det. Tim Tilson
 1962 Young Guns of Texas
Tyler Duane
 1962 It's a Man's World (TV Series)
Scooter
- The Bravest Man in Cordella (1962) ... Scooter
 1960-1961 Hawaiian Eye (TV Series)
Mitch / Kirk Lindstron / Johnny Martin
- The Stanhope Brand (1961) ... Mitch
- Baker's Half Dozen (1960) ... Kirk Lindstron
- Fatal Cruise (1960) ... Johnny Martin
 1960 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Colton Rice Jr. / Johnny Poe
- The Rice Estate (1960) ... Colton Rice Jr.
- The Laurel Canyon Caper (1960) ... Johnny Poe
 1960 Maverick (TV Series)
Orderly
- Thunder from the North (1960) ... Orderly
 1960 Surfside 6 (TV Series)
Tad Watson
- Country Gentleman (1960) ... Tad Watson
 1960 Lawman (TV Series)
Sam Carter
- The Go-Between (1960) ... Sam Carter
 1960 Bourbon Street Beat (TV Series)
Dave / Mike / Johnny Azaab
- Teresa (1960) ... Dave
- Interrupted Wedding (1960) ... Mike
- Neon Nightmare (1960) ... Johnny Azaab
 1960 Colt .45 (TV Series)
Printer's Devil / Lt. Charles Williams
- Attack (1960) ... Printer's Devil
- Absent Without Leave (1960) ... Lt. Charles Williams
 1958 How to Make a Monster
Tony Mantell--Teenage Frankenstein
 1958 Sky King (TV Series)
Jack Beal
- Man Hunt (1958) ... Jack Beal
 1957 I Was a Teenage Frankenstein
Bob / Teenage Monster
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Carmody McKnight vineyard in Paso Robles, California See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

Gary & Marian

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Spouse:

Marian McKnight  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Now retired from acting and modeling, Gary is proprietor at Carmody McKnight Estate Wines in Paso Robles, California. He and Marian own the company. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed