No photo available. Represent Miguel Contreras Torres? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 389,200 this week

Miguel Contreras Torres (1899–1981)

Miguel Contreras Torres was born on September 28, 1899 in Morelia, Michoacan, Mexico. He was a director and producer, known for ¡Viva la soldadera! (1960), No matarás (1935) and Vuelve Pancho Villa (1950). He was married to Medea de Novara. He died on June 5, 1981 in Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 01 Apr 2014
 
a list of 947 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Miguel Contreras Torres's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1960)
No matarás Director
(1935)
(1950)
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (56 credits)
 1954 Tehuantepec
 1949 Bamba
 1938 The Swallow
 1937 La paloma
 1935 No matarás
 1935 Tribu
 1931 Zitari (Short)
 1927 El relicario
 1927 Hipnotismo
 1926 El ejército mexicano (Documentary short)
 1925 México militar (Documentary short)
 1925 Bataclan de Paris por dentro y por fuera (Documentary short)
 1924 Corrida de toros (Documentary short)
 1923 El verdadero México (Documentary short)
 1922 El colegio militar (Documentary short)
 1922 Tierra de charros (Short)
 1922 Corrida de Gaona, Belmonte y Sanchez Mejias (Documentary short)
 1921 Los dorados
Show Show Producer (55 credits)
Show Show Writer (38 credits)
Show Show Actor (17 credits)
Show Show Editor (13 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (10 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Miguel Torres
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed