No photo available. Represent Norma Connolly? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,739 this week

Norma Connolly (1927–1998)

Norma Connolly was born on August 20, 1927 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. She was an actress, known for The Wrong Man (1956), General Hospital (1963) and The Twilight Zone (1959). She was married to Howard Rodman. She died on November 18, 1998 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Icons, Then and Now

Take a look back at these Hollywood icons in their early days to see how far they've come in their careers—and how little they've visibly aged.

See the gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Charlie's Angels
Hellride (S1, Ep1)
Mon, Jan 18 5:00 PM PST on KFTRDT2 (200)
Little House on the Prairie
Ma's Holiday (S1, Ep8)
Fri, Jan 22 2:00 PM PST on HALLDR (687)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 19 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 22 Sep 2019
 
a list of 62 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 1904 people
created 23 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Norma Connolly's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Wrong Man Betty Todd
(1956)
General Hospital Ruby Anderson
(1979-1997)
The Twilight Zone Night Nurse
(1961)
The Other Aunt Vee
(1972)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (41 credits)
 1979-1997 General Hospital (TV Series)
Ruby Anderson
- Episode #1.8829 (1997) ... Ruby Anderson
- Episode #1.8434 (1996) ... Ruby Anderson
- Episode #1.8426 (1996) ... Ruby Anderson
- Episode #1.8421 (1996) ... Ruby Anderson
- Episode #1.8399 (1996) ... Ruby Anderson
 1977 Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (TV Series)
The Prisoner
- Episode #2.90 (1977) ... The Prisoner
 1976 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Mrs. Lemson
- Hellride (1976) ... Mrs. Lemson
 1976 The Bionic Woman (TV Series)
Mrs. Noah
- Jaime's Mother (1976) ... Mrs. Noah
 1974-1976 Police Woman (TV Series)
Landlady / Stage Mother
- Mother Love (1976) ... Landlady
- The Beautiful Die Young (1974) ... Stage Mother
 1975 F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood (TV Movie)
Zelda's Nurse
 1975 Harry O (TV Series)
Mrs. Hodges
- Lester (1975) ... Mrs. Hodges
 1974 Little House on the Prairie (TV Series)
Mrs. Kirkwood
- Ma's Holiday (1974) ... Mrs. Kirkwood
 1974 Ironside (TV Series)
Lydia Todd
- Raise the Devil: Part 2 (1974) ... Lydia Todd
- Raise the Devil: Part 1 (1974) ... Lydia Todd
 1974 Mr. and Mrs. Cop (TV Short)
Mother
 1974 QB VII (TV Mini-Series)
Corinne
- Part Three (1974) ... Corinne
 1973 The Streets of San Francisco (TV Series)
Mrs. Carter
- A Wrongful Death (1973) ... Mrs. Carter
 1972 They Only Kill Their Masters
Mrs. DeCamp
 1972 The Other
Aunt Vee
 1971 Columbo (TV Series)
Celia
- Ransom for a Dead Man (1971) ... Celia
 1965-1971 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Ruth Oliver / Aline Spencer / Woman
- Unknown Victim (1971) ... Ruth Oliver
- The Animal (1966) ... Aline Spencer
- The Giant Killer (1965) ... Woman
 1970 The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (TV Series)
Mrs. Dorsey
- First: No Harm to the Patient (1970) ... Mrs. Dorsey
 1970 Adam-12 (TV Series)
Eva Foster
- Log 75: Have a Nice Weekend (1970) ... Eva Foster
 1970 I Dream of Jeannie (TV Series)
Mrs. Ross
- Jeannie, the Recording Secretary (1970) ... Mrs. Ross
 1967 The Invaders (TV Series)
Waitress
- The Spores (1967) ... Waitress
 1966 Gidget (TV Series)
Miss Beckley
- Ask Helpful Hannah (1966) ... Miss Beckley
 1965-1966 The Young Marrieds (TV Series)
Lena Karr Gilroy
- Episode #1.326 (1966) ... Lena Karr Gilroy
- Episode #1.323 (1966) ... Lena Karr Gilroy
- Episode #1.322 (1965) ... Lena Karr Gilroy
- Episode #1.319 (1965) ... Lena Karr Gilroy
- Episode #1.314 (1965) ... Lena Karr Gilroy
 1965 Ben Casey (TV Series)
Mrs. Mangiopani
- Eulogy in Four Flats (1965) ... Mrs. Mangiopani
 1964 Mr. Novak (TV Series)
Mrs. Parker
- 'A' Is for Anxiety (1964) ... Mrs. Parker
 1964 Many Happy Returns (TV Series)
Laughing Woman
- Walter Meets the Machine (1964) ... Laughing Woman
 1960-1963 Naked City (TV Series)
Pearl Wystemski / Ruth Peters
- Golden Lads and Girls (1963) ... Pearl Wystemski
- Killer with a Kiss (1960) ... Ruth Peters
 1963 The Lloyd Bridges Show (TV Series)
Winnie
- The Ramp (1963) ... Winnie
 1962 The Real McCoys (TV Series)
Ethel / Carol Dorset
- Luke the Reporter (1962) ... Ethel
- The Washing Machine (1962) ... Carol Dorset
 1962 The Eleventh Hour (TV Series)
Ruth Sanders
- Angie, You Made My Heart Stop (1962) ... Ruth Sanders
 1962 Dr. Kildare (TV Series)
Therapist
- Breakdown (1962) ... Therapist
 1962 Third of a Man (uncredited)
 1961 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Night Nurse
- Twenty Two (1961) ... Night Nurse
 1959 Alcoa Theatre (TV Series)
- How's Business? (1959)
 1956 The Wrong Man
Betty Todd
 1956 The Edge of Night (TV Series)
Mrs. Yost (1977)
 1956 Star Stage (TV Series)
 1954 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Lt. Riley
- Stir Mugs (1954) ... Lt. Riley
 1953 Rocky King, Detective (TV Series)
 1953 Danger (TV Series)
- Missing Night (1953)
 1952 Celanese Theatre (TV Series)
Marcia
- On Borrowed Time (1952) ... Marcia
 1951 Pulitzer Prize Playhouse (TV Series)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She appeared on the stage in Los Angeles in "Night of the Iguana," "The Cruicible," and "The Right Honorable Gentleman." See more »

Alternate Names:

Norma Connelly
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In private life a keen reader and gourmet cook. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed