STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,979 this week

Ray Conniff (1916–2002)


Ray Conniff was born on November 6, 1916 in Attleboro, Massachusetts, USA. He is known for his work on There's Something About Mary (1998), Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) and Great Expectations (1998). He was married to Vera, Ann Marie Engberg and Emily Jo Ann Imhof. He died on October 12, 2002 in Escondido, California, USA. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including a peak at Season 3 of "Westworld," and the latest Netflix rom-com Always Be My Maybe. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 07 Oct 2017
 
list image
a list of 31 people
created 09 Jan 2017
 
a list of 269 people
created 24 Jul 2012
 
a list of 114 people
created 06 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Conniff's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1987)
Great Expectations Soundtrack
(1998)
The Help Soundtrack
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
 1979-1983 Archie Bunker's Place (TV Series) (performed by - 97 episodes)
- I'm Torn Here (1983) ... (performed by)
- Small Claims Court (1983) ... (performed by)
- No One Said It Was Easy (1983) ... (performed by)
- Bunker Madness (1983) ... (performed by)
- Store Wars (1983) ... (performed by)
 1973-1974 Frost's Weekly (TV Series) (composer - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1974) ... (composer: signature music)
- Episode #1.6 (1974) ... (composer: signature music)
- Episode #1.5 (1974) ... (composer: signature music)
- Episode #1.4 (1974) ... (composer: signature music)
- Episode #1.3 (1973) ... (composer: signature music)
 1950 The Big Hangover (orchestrator - uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

There's Something About Mary (1998) - a few tracks from his "Say It With Music" album were used. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Ray Conniff Orchestra and Chorus | Ray Conniff Orchestra
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had two top-40 singles, both on Columbia Records, in 1965: "Invisible Tears" and "Lara's Theme" (Somewhere, My Love) from Doctor Zhivago (1965). See more »

Trademark:

Pictures of beautiful women featured on his record album covers

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed