STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 185,007 this week

Bobby Connelly (I) (1909–1922)


Bobby Connelly was born on April 4, 1909 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Robert Joseph Connelly. He was an actor, known for Humoresque (1920), The Faith of Sonny Jim (1915) and Sonny Jim and the Valentine (1915). He died on July 5, 1922 in Lynbrook, Long Island, New York. See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 130 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 2471 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 207 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
a list of 419 people
created 30 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bobby Connelly's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Humoresque
Humoresque Leon Kantor (child)
(1920)
The Faith of Sonny Jim
(1915)
The Heart of Sonny Jim
(1914)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (89 credits)
 1922 Wildness of Youth
Teddy Wesley
 1922 A Wide Open Town
Gov. Talbot as a boy
 1921 The Old Oaken Bucket
The Boy
 1920 The Greatest Love
Child
 1920 The Sin That Was His (uncredited)
 1920 Humoresque
Leon Kantor (child)
 1920 The Flapper
King Jr
 1920 A Child for Sale
Walter Stoddard
 1920 Other Men's Shoes
'Doady'
 1919 The Unpardonable Sin
Boy Scout
 1919 What Love Forgives
David as a boy
 1918 The Road Through the Dark
Georges
 1918 Financing the Fourth (Short)
 1918 Out of a Clear Sky
Bill
 1918 The Seal of Silence
Undetermined Role
 1918 A Youthful Affair (Short)
 1918 Gas Logic (Short)
Mr. & Mrs. Drew's son
 1917 Just What Bobby Wanted
Bobby
 1917 Bobby the Magician (Short)
Bobby
 1917 Bobby Takes a Wife (Short)
Bobby
 1917 Bobby's Country Adventure (Short)
Bobby
 1917 Bobby to the Rescue (Short)
Bobby
 1917 Bobby's Bravery (Short)
Bobby
 1917 Bobby and the Home Defense (Short)
Bobby
 1917 Bobby, Boy Scout (Short)
Bobby
 1917 Bobby, Movie Director (Short)
Bobby
 1917 The Soul Master
Undetermined Role
 1917 When Bobby Broke His Arm (Short)
Bobby
 1917 Intrigue
Grand Duke
 1917/I The Meeting (Short)
 1917 Her Right to Live
Jimmy Biggs
 1916 A Prince in a Pawnshop
Bobby
 1916 Fathers of Men
Robert as a child
 1916 The Man Behind the Curtain
Undetermined Role
 1916 The Suspect
Jack
 1916 The Law Decides
Bobby Wharton
 1916/II The Rookie (Short)
Jimmy Rooney
 1916 Salvation Joan
Bobby Ellison
 1916 Her Bad Quarter of an Hour (Short)
Milly's Brother
 1916 The Writing on the Wall
Harry Lawrence
 1916 From Out of the Past (Short)
Jack - as a Child
 1916 Britton of the Seventh
Bobby
 1915 The Faith of Sonny Jim (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1915 Sonny Jim's First Love Affair (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1915 One Plus One Equals One (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1915 Sonny Jim and the Family Party (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1915 Sonny Jim and the Great American Game (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1915 The Turn of the Road
Jack King
 1915 A Case of Eugenics (Short)
The Borrowed Offspring
 1915 To Cherish and Protect (Short)
Bobby Crane
 1915 The Prince in Disguise (Short)
Tommy McGuire
 1915 The Third Party (Short)
Bobby Williams
 1915 Old Good for Nuthin' (Short)
Freckles
 1915 The Tigress (Short)
Ivan Petrona - Nelga's Adopted Son, Age 7
 1915 Following the Scent (Short)
The Astorbilt's Little Boy
 1915 The White and Black Snowball (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1915 The Hand of God (Short)
The Rawn Son
 1915 Sonny Jim at the Mardi Gras (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1915 When a Feller's Nose Is Out of Joint (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1915 Sonny Jim and the Valentine (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1915/II Easy Money (Short)
Bobby Sterling - the Son
 1915 The Island of Regeneration
John Charnock Jr. - As a Child
 1915 Chiefly Concerning Males (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1914 The Knight Before Christmas (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1914 The Professor's Romance (Short)
The Widow's Son
 1914 A Cause for Thanksgiving (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1914 The Cave Dwellers (Short)
Sonny Boy
 1914 Goodbye Summer (Short)
The Sperry Child
 1914 Kill or Cure (Short)
 1914 The Heart of Sonny Jim (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1914 The House on the Hill (Short)
 1914 The Little Captain (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1914 The Circus and the Boy (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1914 Happy-Go-Lucky (Short)
 1914 The 'Bear' Facts (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1914 Sonny Jim at the North Pole (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1914 An Easter Lily (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1914 'Fraid Cat (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1914/I The Idler (Short)
Victor O'Flynn as a Child
 1914 An Officer and a Gentleman (Short)
Jack Smedley - the Sergeant's Son
 1914 The Drudge (Short)
Bobby Briggs
 1914 Sonny Jim in Search of a Mother (Short)
Sonny Jim
 1913 Love's Sunset (Short)
The Towne Child
 1913 Grandfather (Short)
The Grandson (as Robert Connelly)
 1912 The Grandfather (Short)
The Grandson (as Robert Connelly)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Vaudeville actor.

Publicity Listings:

12 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bobbie Connelly | Robert Connelly
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Died at the home of his parents, vaudeville and screen actors Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Connelly. The home was at 45 Spencer Avenue, Lynbrook, Long Island. His funeral services were held at St. Raymond's Roman Catholic Church in Lynbrook. (July 7, 1922 edition of the New York Times.). See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial