STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,727 this week

Bill Condon (I)


Bill Condon was born on October 22, 1955 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a director and writer, known for Dreamgirls (2006), Kinsey (2004) and Gods and Monsters (1998). See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 10 Jun 2019
 
a list of 43 people
created 09 Sep 2019
 
a list of 38 people
created 25 Nov 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 07 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Condon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 18 wins & 43 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Dreamgirls Director
(2006)
Kinsey Director
(2004)
(1998)
Chicago Writer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 2019 The Good Liar
 2017/I Beauty and the Beast (directed by)
 2015 Mr. Holmes
 2011 Tilda (TV Movie)
 2010 The Big C (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2010)
 2009 The Jonas Brothers: Fly with Me (Music Video)
 2006 Dreamgirls
 2004 Kinsey
 2000 The Others (TV Series) (1 episode)
- 1112 (2000)
 1994 The Man Who Wouldn't Die (TV Movie)
 1993 Deadly Relations (TV Movie)
 1991 Dead in the Water (TV Movie)
 1991 White Lie (TV Movie)
 1991 Murder 101 (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Condon

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"You can imagine that a story that is so much about sex could be much more confrontational. What I wanted to do was create something that was more gentle and done in a classical Hollywood style, which would be true to the period in which it's taking place. You get pretty pictures of Midwestern life in the '30s and '40s, and then, suddenly, there's a clinical close-up of a vagina and a penis -- ... See more »

Trivia:

Directed two films where Ian McKellen played with two actresses he had previously co-starred in different stage productions of August Strindberg's "Dance of Death", both of them directed by Sean Mathias: Mr. Holmes (2015) with Frances de la Tour and The Good Liar (2019) with Helen Mirren. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed