No photo available. Represent Ray Combs? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,100 this week

Ray Combs (I) (1956–1996)

Ray Combs was born on April 3, 1956 in Hamilton, Ohio, USA as Raymond Neil Combs Jr. He is known for his work on Overboard (1987), Family Feud (1988) and Vampire in Brooklyn (1995). He was married to Debra Jo Loomis. He died on June 2, 1996 in Glendale, California, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Facts of Life
Doo-Wah (S7, Ep7)
Fri, Mar 22 1:39 AM EDT on LOGO (227)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1400 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 
a list of 152 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 04 Jun 2017
 
a list of 253 people
created 08 Oct 2016
 
a list of 677 people
created 09 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Combs's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Overboard Elk Cove: Cop at Hospital
(1987)
Family Feud Himself - Host
(1988-1993)
Vampire in Brooklyn Game Show Host
(1995)
Me & Mrs. C. Writer
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1995 Vampire in Brooklyn
Game Show Host
 1993 In Living Color (TV Series)
- Forever Silky (1993)
 1988 227 (TV Series)
Ray Combs
- And the Survey Says... (1988) ... Ray Combs
 1988 Amen (TV Series)
Harold Buckner
- A Slight Case of Murder: Part 2 (1988) ... Harold Buckner
- A Slight Case of Murder: Part 1 (1988) ... Harold Buckner
 1987 Overboard
Elk Cove: Cop at Hospital
 1987 The Golden Girls (TV Series)
Bob Henderson
- And Then There Was One (1987) ... Bob Henderson
 1986 You Again? (TV Series)
Wayne / Delivery Man
- Enid Moves In (1986)
- Sports Fantasy (1986) ... Wayne
- The Wake (1986) ... Delivery Man
 1985 The Facts of Life (TV Series)
Technican
- Doo-Wah (1985) ... Technican
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on hosting Family Feud (1988)]: I'm real excited about being on CBS and hosting this show. I have been studying all of the great CBS shows. I think I'm prepared, so if you're ready, let's have the first item up for bids. See more »

Trivia:

After the 1993-1994 season, due to declining ratings, Goodson Productions decided to let Richard Dawson return as host of Family Feud (1988), replacing Combs. The ratings continued to slide, and the show was canceled in 1995. See more »

Trademark:

His cordless microphone (starting on post-1990 episodes of Family Feud (1988))

Nickname:

Ray Jr.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed