Michael Collins (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,748 this week
Trailer
1:38 | Trailer
Michael Collins was born on October 31, 1930 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. He is known for his work on Youth in Revolt (2009), In the Shadow of the Moon (2007) and Footprints on the Moon: Apollo 11 (1969). He was previously married to Patricia Mary Finnegan. See full bio »

Comic-Con: All Aboard the IMDboat

Entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos abound at San Diego Comic-Con. Check out IMDb's coverage, featuring Kevin Smith as captain of the IMDboat, July 18 to 20, 2019.

Browse our Comic-Con guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

For All Mankind
Tue, Jul 16 10:00 PM EDT on TCM (790)
Moonwalk One
Fri, Jul 19 9:00 PM EDT on PBS (008)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 4 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 77 images
created 27 Feb 2018
 
a list of 124 people
created 31 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Collins's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Youth in Revolt Old Man
(2009)
Footprints on the Moon: Apollo 11 Camera and Electrical Department
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2009 Youth in Revolt
Old Man
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (31 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mike Collins

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I knew I was alone in a way that no Earthling has ever been before. [on his solo flight in the Apollo 11 command module while astronauts Neil Armstrong and Buzz Aldrin explored the lunar surface, quoted in Time magazine, 11 December 1972] See more »

Trivia:

Astronaut. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed