Michael Collins (II) (1930–2021)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,451 this week
Michael Collins was born on October 31, 1930 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. He was an actor and cinematographer, known for Apollo 11 (2019), Youth in Revolt (2009) and In the Shadow of the Moon (2007). He was married to Patricia Mary Finnegan. He died on April 28, 2021 in Naples, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in Naples, Florida, USA

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 05 Mar 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 131 people
created 31 Oct 2015
 
a list of 25 images
created 27 Feb 2019
 
a list of 50 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 892 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Collins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Apollo 11 Cinematographer
(2019)
Youth in Revolt Old Man
(2009)
Armstrong Self
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2009 Youth in Revolt
Old Man
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (51 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mike Collins

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Patricia Mary Finnegan  (her death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I knew I was alone in a way that no Earthling has ever been before. [on his solo flight in the Apollo 11 command module while astronauts Neil Armstrong and Buzz Aldrin explored the lunar surface, quoted in Time magazine, 11 December 1972] See more »

Trivia:

Son of Major General James Lawton Collins, a veteran of World War I and World War II. Nephew of General Joseph Lawton Collins, World War II veteran and Army Chief of Staff during the Korean War. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed