STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,859 this week

David Collins (II)


David Collins is a three time Emmy Award winning producer and co-owner of Scout Productions, a film and television production company that he co-founded 25 years ago. As the creator and Executive Producer of the reality sensation Queer Eye for the Straight Guy, David is a vanguard contributor to the personal - transformation reality boom of the ... See full bio »

Born:

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 4 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Collins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Queer Eye Producer
2018

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (19 credits)
 2019 To Die For (TV Movie) (executive producer) (post-production)
  Blank Wall Overhaul (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes, 2018 - 2019) (producer - 1 episode, 2019)
- Mountain Shelves (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Framed Watercolor Ombre (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Wall Reading Nook (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Moulding Headboard (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Feather Wallpaper (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Queer Eye (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- Make Ted Great Again (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Bedazzled (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Big Little Lies (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Sky's the Limit (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The Handyman Can (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2007-2008 Big Ideas for a Small Planet (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- Animals (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Gadgets (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Business (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Live (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Transport (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2007 Backstage: Hollywood Fashion (TV Short) (executive producer)
 2007 Cheerleader Camp (TV Movie) (executive producer - 2007)
 2007 Sox Appeal (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2006 How to Get the Guy (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4 (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.3 (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... (executive producer)
 2003-2006 Queer Eye (TV Series) (executive producer - 89 episodes)
- Help Widower Learn to Live Again: Jim M (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Turn This Fat Man Into an Iron Man: Todd E (2006) ... (executive producer)
- From Big Boy to Broadway Baby: Eric S (2006) ... (executive producer)
 2005 Queer Eye for the Straight Girl (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.10 (2005) ... (executive producer)
 2003-2004 Knock First (TV Series) (executive producer - 86 episodes)
- Tyler C. (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Sara B. (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Sam L. (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Robert M. (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Reynaldo B. (2004) ... (executive producer)
 2004 Queer Eye for the Straight Guy UK (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2000-2001 First Person (TV Series documentary) (producer - 17 episodes)
- The Smartest Man in the World (2001) ... (producer)
- The Only Truth (2001) ... (producer)
- One in a Million Trillion (2001) ... (producer)
- Mr. Personality (2001) ... (producer)
- Leaving the Earth (2001) ... (producer)
 2001 Session 9 (producer)
 2001 Private Lies (TV Movie) (producer)
 1997 Six Ways to Sunday (producer)
 1997 Home Before Dark (producer)
 1996 Never Met Picasso (co-producer)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Location management (6 credits)
Show Show Production manager (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for American Express Business credit card (with the cast of Queer Eye for the Sraight Guy) (April 2004) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »


Alternate Names:

David D. Collins

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed