No photo available. Represent Bill Collins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 67,176 this week

Bill Collins (II)

Bill Collins was born on December 4, 1934 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia as William Roderick Collins. He has been married to Joan Thrupp since 1983. See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 175 people
created 29 Dec 2014
 
a list of 564 people
created 01 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Collins's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Howling III
Howling III Doctor #1
(1987)
Prisoner
Prisoner Jury Foreman
(1985)
Blue Fire Lady
Blue Fire Lady Broadcaster
(1977)
Plugg
Plugg TV presenter
(1975)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1987 Howling III
Doctor #1
 1985 Prisoner (TV Series)
Jury Foreman
- Episode #1.512 (1985) ... Jury Foreman
 1977 Blue Fire Lady
Broadcaster
 1975 Plugg
TV presenter (voice)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
  The Schlocky Horror Picture Show (TV Series) (special thanks - 105 episodes, 2007 - 2015) (thanks - 2 episodes, 2007)
- Plan 9 from Outer Space (1956) (2013) ... (special thanks)
- House of Ghosts (2013) ... (special thanks)
- Guyver Dark Hero (1994) (2013) ... (special thanks)
- Attack of the Moon Zombies (2011) (2013) ... (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (15 credits)
 2016 Rod Taylor: Pulling No Punches (Documentary)
Himself
 2006-2009 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Girls on Film (2008) ... Himself
- Child Stars: Where Are They Now? (2008) ... Himself
- Movie Saints and Sinners (2007) ... Himself
 2008 Bond. Classic Bond. (TV Movie)
Himself- Host
 2002 Island Paradise Week (TV Movie)
Himself- Host
 1991-2000 Burke's Backyard (TV Series)
Himself - Celebrity Gardener
- Episode #14.7 (2000) ... Himself - Celebrity Gardener
- Episode #5.30 (1991) ... Himself - Celebrity Gardener
 1999 Fox Studios Australia: The Grand Opening (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1995 Bill Collins' Golden Years of Hollywood (TV Series)
Himself - Host
 1994 Great Performances (TV Series)
Himself- Host
- Jerry Herman: Broadway at the Bowl (1994) ... Himself- Host
 1993 Audrey Hepburn Remembered (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1978 Good Morning Sydney (TV Series)
Himself - Film Historian (1980)
 1975 Bill Collins' Picture Time (TV Series)
Himself - Host
 1975 Bill Collins' Show Business (TV Series)
Himself - Host
 1967 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Himself - Audience Bow
- Episode #20.40 (1967) ... Himself - Audience Bow
 1966 The Golden Years of Hollywood (TV Series)
Himself - Host
 1963 Roundabout (TV Series)
Himself - Host
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

4th June 2006: Presented Scaramouche (1952) as part of "Bill Collins Golden Years Of Hollywood" on Fox Classics on Australian cable TV. See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ranks his 3 favourite films as: Gone with the Wind (1939), The Wizard of Oz (1939) and Brief Encounter (1945). See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Movies

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page