No photo available. Represent Jonathan Collier? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 69,748 this week

Jonathan Collier (I)

Jonathan Collier was born on March 19, 1961 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for The Simpsons (1989), King of the Hill (1997) and Monk (2002). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jonathan Collier's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

The Simpsons Producer
(1993-1998)
King of the Hill Producer
(1997-2007)
Monk Producer
(2006-2008)
Bones Producer
(2011-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 2019 In the Dark (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- It's Always Been You (2019) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Rollin' with the Homies (2019) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- I Woke Up Like This (2019) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Bait and Switch (2019) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Deal or No Deal (2019) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
 2018 The Good Cop (TV Series) (consulting producer - 10 episodes)
- Who Cut Mrs. Ackroyd in Half? (2018) ... (consulting producer)
- Why Kill a Busboy? (2018) ... (consulting producer)
- Will Cora Get Married? (2018) ... (consulting producer)
- Who Killed the Guy on the Ski Lift? (2018) ... (consulting producer)
- Did the TV Star Do It? (2018) ... (consulting producer)
  Bones (TV Series) (executive producer - 92 episodes, 2012 - 2017) (co-executive producer - 24 episodes, 2011 - 2013)
- The Final Chapter: The End in the End (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Day in the Life (2017) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Radioactive Panthers in the Party (2017) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Steal in the Wheels (2017) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Grief and the Girl (2017) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
 2016 Zoobiquity (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2010 Romantically Challenged (TV Series) (consulting producer - 4 episodes)
- Rebecca's One Night Stand (2010) ... (consulting producer - as John Collier)
- Perry and Rebecca's High School Reunion (2010) ... (consulting producer - as John Collier)
- The Charade (2010) ... (consulting producer - as John Collier)
- Don't Be Yourself (2010) ... (consulting producer - as John Collier)
 2009 The Goode Family (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 13 episodes)
- A Goode Man Is Hard to Find (2009) ... (co-executive producer)
- Gerald's Way or the Highway (2009) ... (co-executive producer)
- Trouble in Store (2009) ... (co-executive producer)
- Public Disturbance (2009) ... (co-executive producer)
- After-School Special (2009) ... (co-executive producer)
  Monk (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 16 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (consulting producer - 16 episodes, 2006 - 2007)
- Mr. Monk Is on the Run: Part 2 (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
- Mr. Monk Is on the Run: Part 1 (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
- Mr. Monk Paints His Masterpiece (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
- Mr. Monk and the Three Julies (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
- Mr. Monk Goes to the Bank (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
 2006 Queer Duck: The Movie (Video) (executive producer)
  King of the Hill (TV Series) (consulting producer - 34 episodes, 1997 - 2002) (co-executive producer - 25 episodes, 1998 - 2005) (supervising producer - 14 episodes, 1997 - 1999)
- Death Buys a Timeshare (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- Livin' on Reds, Vitamin C and Propane (2003) ... (co-executive producer)
- Unfortunate Son (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Bobby Goes Nuts (2001) ... (consulting producer)
- 'Twas the Nut Before Christmas (2000) ... (consulting producer)
 2002 As If (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2002) ... (executive producer)
 2001 As If (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2000 Navy Bear (TV Series) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- Navy Bear Graduates (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Football for Bears (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Making Friends in the Navy (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Navy Bear Finds Out He's Adopted (2000) ... (executive producer)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (producer - 76 episodes, 1993 - 1998) (supervising producer - 24 episodes, 1996 - 1998)
- Simpson Tide (1998) ... (producer)
- Lisa the Simpson (1998) ... (supervising producer)
- Lisa's Sax (1997) ... (producer)
- The Principal and the Pauper (1997) ... (supervising producer)
- The City of New York vs. Homer Simpson (1997) ... (supervising producer)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Cracklin' Jack Collier | Cracklin' Joe Collier | John Collier | Lou ''Boo" Collier | Lou 'Boo' Collier
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother Sam and father Marvin also attended Harvard.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed