Charles 'Honi' Coles (1911–1992)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,507 this week
Charles 'Honi' Coles was born on April 2, 1911 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. He was an actor, known for Dirty Dancing (1987), Rocky II (1979) and The Cotton Club (1984). He was married to Marion Coles. He died on November 12, 1992 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 10 Nov 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 31 Oct 2017
 
a list of 87 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 190 people
created 10 Sep 2018
 
a list of 126 people
created 02 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles 'Honi' Coles's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Dirty Dancing Tito Suarez
(1987)
Rocky II Singer
(1979)
The Cotton Club Suger Coates
(1984)
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1987/I Dirty Dancing
Tito Suarez (as Charles Honi Coles)
 1984 The Cotton Club
Suger Coates
 1981 Mr. Griffin and Me (TV Movie)
William 'Bill' Murphy
 1979 Rocky II
Singer (as Charles Coles)
 1979 Charleston (TV Movie)
Old Shady
 1978 NBC Special Treat (TV Series)
Uncle Dipsey
- The Tap Dance Kid (1978) ... Uncle Dipsey
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Coles and Adkins | Cole and Atkins | Coles and Atkins | Charles Honi Coles | Charles Coles | Honi Coles | Coles

Spouse:

Marion Coles  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

With Cholly Atkins, formed the tap dance team of Coles and Atkins. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed