No photo available. Represent Herbert Coleman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,180 this week

Herbert Coleman (I) (1907–2001)

Herbert Coleman was born on December 12, 1907 in Bluefield, West Virginia, USA. He was a producer and assistant director, known for Vertigo (1958), North by Northwest (1959) and The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956). He was married to Mary Belle. He died on October 3, 2001 in Salinas, California, USA. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Gilligan's Island
High Man on the Totem Pole (S3, Ep23)
Mon, Jan 31 2:00 AM PST on SUNDAN (625)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 15 people
created 09 Jun 2020
 
a list of 8 people
created 05 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Herbert Coleman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Vertigo Producer
(1958)
(1959)
Rear Window Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (11 credits)
 1991 The Borrower (executive producer - as William H. Coleman)
 1969 Topaz (associate producer)
  Maya (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes, 1967 - 1968) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1967)
- The Ranson of Raji (1968) ... (producer)
- Deadly Passage (1967) ... (producer)
- The Root of Evil (1967) ... (producer)
- The Khandur Uprising (1967) ... (producer)
- Will the Real Prince Please Get Lost (1967) ... (producer)
 1964-1965 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (producer - 16 episodes)
- Night Fever (1965) ... (producer)
- The Second Wife (1965) ... (producer)
- Power of Attorney (1965) ... (producer)
- Completely Foolproof (1965) ... (producer)
- Death Scene (1965) ... (producer)
 1961 Whispering Smith (TV Series) (producer - 11 episodes)
- Hired to Die (1961) ... (producer)
- Dark Circle (1961) ... (producer)
- The Mortal Coil (1961) ... (producer)
- The Hemp Reeger Case (1961) ... (producer)
- Death at Even Money (1961) ... (producer)
 1960-1961 Checkmate (TV Series) (producer - 33 episodes)
- State of Shock (1961) ... (producer - uncredited)
- A Slight Touch of Venom (1961) ... (producer - uncredited)
- Hot Wind on a Cold Town (1961) ... (producer - uncredited)
- The Thrill Seeker (1961) ... (producer - uncredited)
- Death by Design (1961) ... (producer - uncredited)
 1959 North by Northwest (associate producer)
 1958 Vertigo (associate producer)
 1956 The Wrong Man (associate producer)
 1956 The Man Who Knew Too Much (associate producer)
 1955 The Trouble with Harry (associate producer)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (26 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Production manager (4 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

Herb Coleman | William 'Herbert' Coleman | William H. Coleman

Spouse:

Mary Belle  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He agreed to be interviewed for Donald Spoto's controversial and extremely negative biography of Alfred Hitchcock, but subsequently attacked the book strongly, claiming that he had been misquoted and that his remarks about Hitchcock (which had been complimentary) had been distorted.

Nickname:

Herbie

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed