No photo available. Represent Betty Cole? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 57,280 this week

Betty Cole (1908–1996)

Betty Cole was born on April 4, 1908 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Elizabeth Carpenter Lee. She was an actress, known for Martin (1992), The Postman Always Rings Twice (1981) and New York, New York (1977). She was married to Eddie Cole. She died on November 16, 1996 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Good Times
The Hustle (S4, Ep14)
Fri, Oct 29 7:30 AM PDT on KFTRDT2 (1283)
Good Times
The Hustle (S4, Ep14)
Sat, Oct 30 3:30 PM PDT on TVONE (184)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 18 Apr 2016
 
a list of 687 people
created 10 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Betty Cole's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Martin Old Lady
(1993)
New York, New York Charwoman
(1977)
Cover Up Allie
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 1993 Martin (TV Series)
Old Lady
- You've Got a Friend (1993) ... Old Lady
 1990 Heat Wave (TV Movie)
Elderly Woman
 1988 Annie McGuire (TV Series)
Old Woman
- The Hold-Up (1988) ... Old Woman
 1987 Frank's Place (TV Series)
Customer #1
- Cool and the Gang: Part 1 (1987) ... Customer #1
 1987 The Magical World of Disney (TV Series)
Crowd Member #1
- Bride of Boogedy (1987) ... Crowd Member #1
 1986 Soul Man
Mrs. Walker
 1983-1986 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Grandmother / Helen / Mrs. Randolph
- Suitcase (1986) ... Grandmother
- Scales of Justice (1986) ... Helen
- The Russians Are Coming (1983) ... Mrs. Randolph
 1984 T.J. Hooker (TV Series)
Ms. Dulsey Reynolds
- The Two Faces of Betsy Morgan (1984) ... Ms. Dulsey Reynolds
 1984 Cover Up (TV Series)
Allie
- The Million Dollar Face (1984) ... Allie
 1984 Airwolf (TV Series)
Mamma
- And They Are Us (1984) ... Mamma
 1983 Deal of the Century
Baptist #2
 1983 The Mississippi (TV Series)
Lily
- Mardi Gras (1983) ... Lily
 1982 St. Elsewhere (TV Series)
Miss Taylor
- Down's Syndrome (1982) ... Miss Taylor
 1981 Whose Life Is It Anyway?
ICU Nurse
 1981 The Postman Always Rings Twice
Grandmother
 1980 The White Shadow (TV Series)
Mrs. Tucker
- Reunion: Part 1 (1980) ... Mrs. Tucker
 1979 Studs Lonigan (TV Mini Series)
 1978 Lou Grant (TV Series)
Sara Marshall's Mother
- Murder (1978) ... Sara Marshall's Mother
 1978 The Toolbox Murders
Middle Aged Woman
 1977 Wonder Woman (TV Series)
Cleaning Lady
- Mind Stealers from Outer Space: Part 1 (1977) ... Cleaning Lady
 1977 New York, New York
Charwoman
 1977 Roots (TV Mini Series)
Sassy Woman
- Part II (1977) ... Sassy Woman
 1974-1977 Good Times (TV Series)
Woman #1 / Mrs. Hines
- The Hustle (1977) ... Woman #1 (uncredited)
- Springtime in the Ghetto (1974) ... Mrs. Hines
 1976 McCloud (TV Series)
Lady
 1976 Eaten Alive
Ruby
 1976 From Noon Till Three
Edna
 1976 Sanford and Son (TV Series)
Maxine
- The Escorts (1976) ... Maxine
 1976 The Rookies (TV Series)
Mrs. Mellon
- The Mugging (1976) ... Mrs. Mellon
 1975 Harry O (TV Series)
Myrna
- Sound of Trumpets (1975) ... Myrna
 1974 Get Christie Love! (TV Series)
Maid
- Get Christie Love! (1974) ... Maid
 1974 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Mrs. Boatwright
- Episode #1.2046 (1974) ... Mrs. Boatwright
- Episode #1.2044 (1974) ... Mrs. Boatwright
 1973 The Slams
Mother
 1972 Room 222 (TV Series)
Mrs. Fowler
- Shoestring Catch (1972) ... Mrs. Fowler
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mr. and Mrs. 88

Spouse:

Eddie Cole  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As Betty King performed with husband Eddie Cole.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed