STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,197,628 this week

William Colby (II) (1920–1996)


William Colby was born on January 4, 1920 in St. Paul, Minnesota, USA as William Egan Colby. He was an actor, known for Spycraft: The Great Game (1996), Vietnam: A Television History (1983) and On Company Business (1980). He was married to Barbara Colby. He died on May 6, 1996 in Rocky Point, Maryland, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 03 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Colby's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

(1983)
On Company Business Self - CIA Director 1973-76
(1980)
Conspiracy of Silence Self - Former Director, CIA
(1993)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1983 Vietnam: A Television History (TV Mini Series documentary)
CIA Director
- Cambodia and Laos (1983) ... CIA Director
- Vietnamizing the War: 1969-1973 (1983) ... CIA Director
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Director William Colby | William E. Colby

Spouse:

Barbara Colby  (divorced)  (5 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography in: "American National Biography". Supplement 1, pp. 117-118. New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed