STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 92,435 this week

Lyor Cohen


Lyor Cohen is a creative business music executive who has served as the leader of a major label, a world wide music group, consolidated numerous large recording entities, and now serves as the CEO/Co-Founder of 300 Entertainment. Lyor has helped to develop the careers of artists like Public Enemy, JAY Z, Kanye West, The Killers, Death Cab for ... See full bio »

Born:

Highlights From the 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards

Catch up on the big winners, funny moments, inspiring speeches, and more highlights from 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 31 Jul 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lyor Cohen's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Backstage Producer
(2000)
The Biz Producer
(2005)
P.I.G.S. Producer
(1999)
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2005 The Biz (TV Series documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 Backstage (Documentary) (executive producer)
 1999 P.I.G.S. (Video short) (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2003 Scarface: Origins of a Hip Hop Classic (Video documentary short) (executive board: Def Jam)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (12 credits)
 2017 The Game: From the street to Wall Street (TV Movie documentary)
 2016 Inside the Label (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Ruff Ryders Entertainment (2016) ... Self
 2014 The Tanning of America (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Self - Fmr. President, Def Jam Recordings
- Fight the Power (2014) ... Self - Fmr. President, Def Jam Recordings
 2001-2013 Behind the Music (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Ludacris (2013) ... Self
 2010 Bloomberg Game Changers (TV Series documentary)
Self - Former President, Island Def Jam
- Jay-Z (2010) ... Self - Former President, Island Def Jam
 2007 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Self
 2006 Driven (TV Series documentary)
Self
- LL Cool J (2006) ... Self
 2005 VH1: All Access (TV Series)
Self
- So Jewtastic (2005) ... Self
 2004 And You Don't Stop: 30 Years of Hip-Hop (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Self
 2003 Scarface: Origins of a Hip Hop Classic (Video documentary short)
Self - chairman, Island Def Jam Music Group
 2003 Intimate Portrait (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Mariah Carey (2003) ... Self
 2000 Journeys in Black (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Russell Simmons (2000) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | LinkedIn

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

(26 January) Leaves Island/Def Jam after 21 years to become head of U.S. recorded music operations of Warner Music Group. See more »

Nickname:

Little Israel

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed