Joe Cocker (1944–2014)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,190 this week
Trailer
1:44 | Trailer
Joe Cocker was born on May 20, 1944 in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England, UK. He was an actor, known for Across the Universe (2007), The Bodyguard (1992) and Layer Cake (2004). He was previously married to Pam Baker. He died on December 22, 2014 in Crawford, Colorado, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 27 Dec 2020
 
a list of 25 people
created 22 Sep 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 25 Aug 2014
 
list image
a list of 2213 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Cocker's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Across the Universe Bum / Pimp / Mad Hippie
(2007)
The Bodyguard Soundtrack
(1992)
Layer Cake Soundtrack
(2004)
Blown Away Soundtrack
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 2007 Across the Universe
Bum / Pimp / Mad Hippie
 1999 Joe Cocker: What Becomes of the Broken-Hearted (Music Video)
Joe Cocker
 1997 Joe Cocker: Could You Be Loved (Music Video)
Joe Cocker
 1997 Joe Cocker: N'oubliez jamais (Music Video)
Joe Cocker
 1994 Joe Cocker: Summer in the City (Music Video)
Joe Cocker
 1994 Joe Cocker: The Simple Things (Music Video)
Joe Cocker
 1989 Artists United for Nature: Yes We Can (Music Video)
Joe Cocker
 1989 Joe Cocker: When the Night Comes (Music Video)
Joe Cocker
 1987 Joe Cocker: Unchain My Heart (Music Video)
Joe Cocker
 1984 Joe Cocker: Edge of a Dream (Music Video)
Joe Cocker
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (174 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (151 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (45 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(10/86) Music video: "n'oublier jamais" from his album "Across From Midnight" with an appearance by Catherine Deneuve. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe Cocker and The Grease Band | Joe's Grease Band | The Grease Band

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Spouse:

Pam Baker  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Well, we have this place in Telluride, Colorado. It's somewhere I can just get away and relax and think. See more »

Trivia:

His favorite albums included "The Genius of Ray Charles" by Ray Charles, "Extension of a Man" by Donny Hathaway, "What's Going On" by Marvin Gaye, "I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You" by Aretha Franklin and "Talking Book" by Stevie Wonder (Source: Mojo magazine). See more »

Trademark:

Contorted himself on stage as if he were wringing his voice out of his body. See more »

Nickname:

The One and Only See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed