STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,704 this week

Eddie Cochran (1938–1960)


Eddie Cochran was born as Ray Edward Cochran on October 3, 1938 in Albert Lea, Minnesota. When Eddie was 14, his parents moved to Bell Gardens, California where he began playing the guitar. In 1954, Eddie joined a local band with songwriter Hank Cochran where Eddie performed as the second vocalist. The group became known as "The Cochran Brothers" ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

Most Anticipated Movies Coming in 2022

Get your Watchlists ready and start planning your new year, because we're running down the new movies IMDb users can't wait to watch in 2022.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 113 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 77 people
created 04 Mar 2020
 
a list of 35 people
created 24 Jan 2016
 
a list of 391 people
created 21 Jul 2014
 
a list of 173 people
created 04 Nov 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eddie Cochran's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(2010)
Caddyshack Soundtrack
(1980)
This Boy's Life Soundtrack
(1993)
Sid and Nancy Soundtrack
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1959 Go, Johnny, Go!
Eddie Cochran
 1957 Untamed Youth
Bong
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (97 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Summertime Blues" (Not Now Music). See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Portrayals | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edie & Dale Cochran

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Posthumously inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1987. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed