Daniel Clowes


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,317 this week
Trailer
1:48 | Trailer
Daniel Clowes was born on April 14, 1961 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He is known for his work on Ghost World (2001), Art School Confidential (2006) and Patience. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 113 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 10 people
created 05 Oct 2015
 
a list of 65 people
created 15 Mar 2013
 
a list of 5 people
created 21 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel Clowes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Ghost World Writer
(2001)
Patience Writer
Wilson Writer
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2017/I Wilson (graphic novel) / (screenplay)
 2016 Boxgod (Short) (source scene)
 2011 David Goldberg (Short) (adapted from the graphic novel "Ice Haven" by)
 2007 The Origin of Atherton (Short) (book)
 2006 Art School Confidential (comic story - as Dan Clowes) / (screenplay)
 2001 Ghost World (comic book) / (written by)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

D. Clowes | Daniel G. Clowes | Dan Clowes
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't read much of anything online. It's not an enjoyable experience for me to read something with light projected through it. I like to read comics sitting down, looking at this piece of paper that can't do anything else. See more »

Trivia:

He is the only comic book professional to be nominated for an Oscar. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Everything That's New on Netflix in December

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

See the full list



Recently Viewed