No photo available. Represent Jerry Clower? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 43,338 this week

Jerry Clower (1926–1998)

Jerry Clower was born on September 28, 1926 in Liberty, Mississippi, USA. He was previously married to Homerlene Wells. He died on August 24, 1998 in Jackson, Mississippi, USA. See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

Related News

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 03 Apr 2011
 
a list of 50 people
created 23 Jul 2012
 
a list of 291 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 171 people
created 11 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerry Clower's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Nashville on the Road Self - Co-Host (1975-1981) / Self
(1975-1981)
(1990)
(1984)
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1980 14th Annual Music City News Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Comedy Routine")
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of four books: "Ain't God Good!" "Let the Hammer Down!" "Life Everlaughter: The Heart and Humor of Jerry Clower." "Stories from Home." See more »

Spouse:

Homerlene Wells  (his death)  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

By 1995, three of his comedy albums had been certified gold by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA). See more »

Nickname:

Top Gum See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed