No photo available. Represent Robert Clouse? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,292 this week

Robert Clouse (I) (1928–1997)

A hard-working director throughout his long and varied career, Robert Clouse was best-known for his two most successful films: Enter the Dragon (1973) and Game of Death (1978). Born in 1928, he was a director who worked mainly in the visuals of cinema, owing to the fact that he was completely deaf, he employed assistant directors who could verify ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 68) in Ashland, Oregon, USA

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 328 people
created 04 Jul 2016
 
a list of 2147 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Clouse's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Enter the Dragon Director
(1973)
Game of Death Director
(1978)
(1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 1992 Ironheart
 1990 China O'Brien II (Video)
 1990 China O'Brien
 1985 Gymkata
 1984 The Master (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Max (1984)
 1982 Deadly Eyes
 1981 Force: Five
 1980 The Kids Who Knew Too Much (TV Movie)
 1979-1980 The Magical World of Disney (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1978 Game of Death
 1977 The Pack
 1971 Ironside (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Gentle Oaks (1971)
 1962 The Cadillac (Short)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Making of Enter the Dragon." Burbank, CA: Unique Books, 1987. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jan Spears
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a still photographer prior to directing films and TV shows.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed