Art Clokey (1921–2010)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,708 this week
Trailer
1:52 | Trailer
Art Clokey was born on October 12, 1921 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He was a director and writer, known for Gumby: The Movie (1995), The Gumby Show (1956) and Gumby Adventures (1988). He was previously married to Gloria Clokey and Ruth Clokey. He died on January 8, 2010 in Los Osos, California, USA. See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 310 people
created 27 Jun 2012
 
list image
a list of 2212 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 331 people
created 01 Jan 2020
 
a list of 176 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 164 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Art Clokey's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Gumby: The Movie Director
(1995)
The Gumby Show Director
(1956-1968)
Gumby Adventures Director
(1988)
(1960-1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (6 credits)
 1988 Gumby Adventures (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Funtasia (1988)
 1977 Mandala (Short) (uncredited)
 1956-1968 The Gumby Show (TV Series) (91 episodes)
- Point of Honor (1967)
- Sticky Pokey (1967)
- Motor Mania (1967)
- Tail Tale (1967)
 1960-1967 Davey and Goliath (TV Series) (41 episodes)
- Happy Easter (1967)
- Hocus Pocus (1964)
- The Jickets (1964)
- Rags and Buttons (1964)
 1955 Gumbasia (Short)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Animation department (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Arthur Clokey

Spouse:

Gloria Clokey  (her death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Ann Clokey and video producer Joe Clokey. See more »

Trademark:

Works almost exclusively in clay animation

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed