No photo available. Represent James Cleveland? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 182,002 this week

James Cleveland (I) (1931–1991)

James Cleveland was born on December 5, 1931 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He is known for Mississippi Burning (1988), Faster (2010) and Detroit (2017). He died on February 9, 1991 in Culver City, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 116 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 
a list of 291 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 2396 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Cleveland's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mississippi Burning Soundtrack
(1988)
Faster Soundtrack
(2010)
Detroit Soundtrack
(2017)
Fences Soundtrack
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 2012 Free Throw (Documentary) (musician - as Reverand James Cleveland)
 1980 Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (TV Movie) (choral arrangements - as Reverend James Cleveland)
Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "The Lord Is My Light" (BSP) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rev. James Cleveland | Reverand James Cleveland | Reverend James Cleveland
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1968, he formed the Gospel Music Workshop of America. Today GMWA has nearly 30,000 members in 150 chapters across America. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed