No photo available. Represent Vassar Clements? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 179,766 this week

Vassar Clements (1928–2005)

Virtuoso fiddler Vassar Clements was a true musician's musician. Vassar was born on April 25, 1928 in Kinard, Florida and grew up in Kissimmee, Florida. Clements taught himself how to play the fiddle at age seven. He started playing for bluegrass legend Bill Monroe when he was only fourteen and still in school. Vassar became a regular Bluegrass Boy... See full bio »

Kevin Smith's 2018 Movie Picks

Not sure what to watch? Kevin Smith can help, as he shares his favorite films of the year.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vassar Clements's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Welcome to L.A. Music Department
(1976)
Nashville Vassar Clements
(1975)
Grateful Dawg Himself
(2000)
The Special Himself
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1975 Nashville
Vassar Clements
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 1976 Welcome to L.A. (musician: violin)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 2016 Greater (performer: "Darkside of the Sun")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2005 The Special (Documentary)
Himself
 2004 Larry Keel: Beautiful Thing (Video documentary)
Himself
 2000 Grateful Dawg (Documentary)
Himself
 2000 Austin City Limits (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Wilco/Bela Fleck and Friends (2000) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Vassar Clements" (1975/Mercury/Polygram) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his musical talent] It was God's gift, something born in me. I was too dumb to learn it any other way. I listened to the Grand Ole Opry some. I'd pick it up one note at a time. I was young, with plenty of time and I didn't give up. You'd come home from school, do your lessons and that's it. No other distractions. I don't read music. I play what I hear. See more »

Trivia:

Considered one of the best country fiddlers of all time, yet he never learned to read music. See more »

Nickname:

The Miles Davis of Bluegrass See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed