STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 131,743 this week

Johnny Clegg (1953–2019)


Johnny Clegg was born on June 7, 1953 in Rochdale, Lancashire, England as Jonathan Paul Clegg. He was married to 'Jenny Clegg'. He died on July 16, 2019 in Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa. See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

"Grey's Anatomy" Docs Pick Their Must-See Episodes

Doctors Jo Wilson, April Kepner, and Andrew DeLuca share the episodes they think are essential to understanding their characters.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 16 Jul 2017
 
a list of 123 people
created 07 Jun 2015
 
a list of 160 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 414 people
created 10 May 2019
 
a list of 276 people
created 03 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Clegg's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1997)
Rain Man Soundtrack
(1988)
Invictus Soundtrack
(2009)
Goodbye Bafana Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
  Burger Quiz (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2019) (writer - 1 episode, 2019)
- Episode #3.30 (2019) ... (performer: "Scatterlings Of Africa") / (writer: "Scatterlings Of Africa")
 2011 Jock the Hero Dog (music: "Golden Country") / (performer: "Golden Country")
 2009 Invictus (writer: "The Crossing (Osiyeza)" (1993))
 2009 Idols (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Grand Final (2009) ... (writer: "Great Heart")
- Top 7: Best of South Africa (2009) ... (writer: "Great Heart")
 2007 Goodbye Bafana (arranger: "Manqoba") / (performer: "Manqoba") / (producer: "Manqoba") / (writer: "Manqoba")
 2004 The Lion King 3: Hakuna Matata (Video) (lyrics: "Digga Tunnah Dance") / (music: "Digga Tunnah Dance")
 2003 Coral Reef Adventure (Documentary) (writer: "Asimbonanga')
  La fureur du samedi (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1997) (writer - 1 episode, 1997)
- Episode dated 1 November 1997 (1997) ... (performer: "Asimbonanga" (Medley), "Take My Heart Away" (Medley), "I Call Your Name" (Medley), "Scatterlings Of Africa" (Medley), "Dela (I Know Why The Dog Howls At The Moon)") / (writer: "Dela (I Know Why The Dog Howls At The Moon)")
 1997 George of the Jungle (performer: "Dela (I Know Why The Dog Howls At The Moon)") / (writer: "Dela (I Know Why The Dog Howls At The Moon)")
 1996 Danger Zone (writer: "Siyayilanda")
 1992 FernGully: The Last Rainforest (performer: "Life Is a Magic Thing")
 1992 The Power of One (writer: "Concerto for the Southland", "The Mourning Song")
 1991 The Magic of David Copperfield XIII: Mystery on the Orient Express (TV Special documentary) (performer: "African Shadow Man", "Cruel, Crazy, Beautiful World", "Dela (I Know Why The Dog Howls At The Moon)") / (writer: "African Shadow Man", "Cruel, Crazy, Beautiful World", "Dela (I Know Why The Dog Howls At The Moon)")
 1991 Career Opportunities (performer: "Cruel, Crazy, Beautiful World") / (writer: "Cruel, Crazy, Beautiful World")
 1990 Opportunity Knocks (performer: "Cruel, Crazy, Beautiful World") / (writer: "Cruel, Crazy, Beautiful World")
 1989 Rockopop (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 8 July 1989 (1989) ... (performer: "Don't Walk Away")
  Sábado noche (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1989) (writer - 1 episode, 1989)
- Episode dated 21 January 1989 (1989) ... (performer: "Take My Heart Away") / (writer: "Take My Heart Away")
 1988 Escape: World Safari III (Documentary) (performer: "Great Heart") / (writer: "Great Heart")
 1988 Louf (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 24 December 1988 (1988) ... (performer: "Take my heart away")
 1988 Rain Man (performer: "Scatterlings of Africa" (1986)) / (writer: "Scatterlings of Africa" (1986))
  Les uns et les autres (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1988) (writer - 1 episode, 1988)
- Episode dated 5 February 1988 (1988) ... (performer: "Scatterlings of Africa") / (writer: "Scatterlings of Africa")
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Discogs | Encyclopedia | See more »

Alternate Names:

Johnny Clegg & Savuka

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his cancer condition] I'm living in a parallel universe with my condition See more »

Trivia:

Detested being called a political activist. Instead he preferred being called a cultural activist. See more »

Trademark:

An amiable demeanour See more »

Nickname:

Le Zoulou Blanc

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed