STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27,776 this week

Stanley Bennett Clay


Stanley Bennett Clay was born on March 18, 1950 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He is known for his work on Ritual (2000), Minstrel Man (1977) and Good Times (1974). See full bio »

Learn How Captain Marvel Stole Shazam's Name

As Captain Marvel and Shazam hit the skies from opposing sides of the DC/Marvel showdown, see how, at one point, they both had the same name.

Go behind the DC/Marvel battle scene

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2543 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 
a list of 636 people
created 19 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stanley Bennett Clay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ritual Writer
(2000)
Minstrel Man Rennie Brown
(1977)
Good Times Jimmy Pearson
(1975)
All the President's Men Assistant Metro Editor
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 2011 The Strange Thing About the Johnsons (Short)
Howard
 2009 The Wanda Sykes Show (TV Series)
Wall Street Broker
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... Wall Street Broker
 1990-1991 Cheers (TV Series)
Albert / Deliveryman #1
- Cheers Has Chili (1991) ... Albert
- Rebecca Redux (1990) ... Deliveryman #1
 1986 Annihilator (TV Movie)
Cammie
 1978 The Paper Chase (TV Series)
Pin Boy Student
- Great Expectations (1978) ... Pin Boy Student (as Stanley Clay)
 1978 Police Woman (TV Series)
Bobo Wilkes
- Sunset (1978) ... Bobo Wilkes (as Stanley Clay)
 1977 Man from Atlantis (TV Series)
Boy
- The Death Scouts (1977) ... Boy (as Stanley Clay)
 1974-1977 Police Story (TV Series)
Winthrop / Doggie
- The Six Foot Stretch (1977) ... Winthrop (as Stanley Clay)
- World Full of Hurt (1974) ... Doggie (as Stanley Clay)
 1977 Minstrel Man (TV Movie)
Rennie Brown (as Stanley Clay)
 1977 The Fantastic Journey (TV Series)
Beta
- Children of the Gods (1977) ... Beta
 1977 Serpico (TV Series)
Elvin
- One Long Tomorrow (1977) ... Elvin
 1976 CPO Sharkey (TV Series)
Crawford
- The Dear John Letter (1976) ... Crawford
 1976 Cannonball!
Beutell (as Stanley Clay)
 1976 All the President's Men
Assistant Metro Editor (as Stanley Clay)
 1976 Dynasty (TV Movie)
Young Sam (as Stanley Clay)
 1975-1976 Harry O (TV Series)
James Lawrence / Willie Ravell
- Ruby (1976) ... James Lawrence
- Street Games (1975) ... Willie Ravell
 1975 Joe Forrester (TV Series)
Gang Leader
- Deadly Weekend: Part 2 (1975) ... Gang Leader
- Deadly Weekend: Part 1 (1975) ... Gang Leader
 1975 Good Times (TV Series)
Jimmy Pearson
- The Politicians (1975) ... Jimmy Pearson (as Stanley Clay)
 1975 Man Friday
Young Boy (as Stanley Clay)
 1974 The Rookies (TV Series)
Football Boy
- A Test of Courage (1974) ... Football Boy (as Stanley Clay)
 1974 The Disappearance of Flight 412 (TV Movie)
2nd Lt. Ferguson (as Stanley Clay)
 1974 It's Good to Be Alive (TV Movie)
Boy (as Stanley Clay)
 1974 Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law (TV Series)
Alfred
- Subject: The Sterlization of Judy Simpson (1974) ... Alfred (as Stanley Clay)
 1973 The Blue Knight (TV Movie)
Victor Cites (uncredited)
 1973 Cleopatra Jones
Boy (uncredited)
 1973 M*A*S*H (TV Series)
Driver
- Showtime (1973) ... Driver (as Stanley Clay)
 1973 Cannon (TV Series)
- Murder for Murder (1973) ... (as Stanley Clay)
 1973 Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Series)
Second Boy
- Catch a Ring That Isn't There (1973) ... Second Boy (as Stanley Clay)
 1972 Sanford and Son (TV Series)
Wedding Guest
- Here Comes the Bride, There Goes the Bride (1972) ... Wedding Guest (uncredited)
 1971 The Man and the City (TV Series)
Student Musical Conductor
- Pipe Me a Loving Tune (1971) ... Student Musical Conductor
 1971 Marriage: Year One (TV Movie)
Bobby (as Stanley Clay)
 1970-1971 Room 222 (TV Series)
Toby Ellis / Student / Boy
- Hi, Dad (1971) ... Toby Ellis (as Stanley Clay)
- Play It Loose (1970) ... Student (as Stanley Clay)
- Operation Sandpile (1970) ... Boy (as Stanley Clay)
 1971 Private Duty Nurses
Leo (as Stanley Clay)
 1971 Make Room for Granddaddy (TV Series)
Student
- The Greatest Ear in the Business (1971) ... Student
 1971 Men at Law (TV Series)
Student Activist
- First... We Get Rid of the Principal (1971) ... Student Activist (uncredited)
 1970 The Bill Cosby Show (TV Series)
Anderson / Kid #1
- Teacher of the Year (1970) ... Anderson (as Stanley Clay)
- The Lincoln Letter (1970) ... Kid #1 (as Stanley Clay)
 1969 Medical Center (TV Series)
Student
- The Sharpest Edge (1969) ... Student (uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

novel "Looker" (Atria Books) ISBN 13: 978-0-7432-9102-6 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stanley Bennet Clay | Stanley Clay | Stan Clay

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed