No photo available. Represent Bob Claver? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 43,668 this week

Bob Claver (1928–2017)

Bob Claver was born on May 22, 1928 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He was a producer and director, known for Ensign O'Toole (1962), The Second Hundred Years (1967) and Here Come the Brides (1968). He died on December 14, 2017 in Redding, California, USA. See full bio »

Bill Pullman on "The Sinner" and 'Independence Day' Secrets

Bill Pullman, aka President Whitmore from Independence Day, reveals what the movie studio wanted to call the film.

Learn more about Independence Day

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 701 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Claver's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ensign O'Toole
Ensign O'Toole Producer
(1962-1963)
The Second Hundred Years
(1967)
Here Come the Brides
(1968-1970)
The Farmer's Daughter
(1964-1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 1970-1974 The Partridge Family (TV Series) (executive producer - 96 episodes)
- ...---... (S.O.S.) (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Pin It on Danny (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Morning Becomes Electric (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Keith and Lauriebelle (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Miss Partridge, Teacher (1974) ... (executive producer)
 1973-1974 The Girl with Something Extra (TV Series) (executive producer - 22 episodes)
- The New Broom (1974) ... (executive producer)
- The Not-So-Good Samaritan (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Three for the Road (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Irreconcilable Sameness (1974) ... (executive producer)
- The Sour Grapevine (1974) ... (executive producer)
 1973 Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1973) ... (executive producer)
 1971 Getting Together (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Jenny, Jenny (1971) ... (executive producer)
 1971/II Cat Ballou (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1970-1971 The Interns (TV Series) (executive producer - 24 episodes)
- The Choice (1971) ... (executive producer)
- Castle of the Lion (1971) ... (executive producer)
- The Manly Art (1971) ... (executive producer)
- The Guardian (1971) ... (executive producer)
- Heart Trouble (1971) ... (executive producer)
 1968-1970 Here Come the Brides (TV Series) (executive producer - 52 episodes)
- Two Women (1970) ... (executive producer)
- The Last Winter (1970) ... (executive producer)
- Absalom (1970) ... (executive producer)
- Bolt of Kilmaren (1970) ... (executive producer)
- How Dry We Are (1970) ... (executive producer)
 1967 The Second Hundred Years (TV Series) (producer - 15 episodes)
- The Abominable Iceman (1967) ... (producer)
- Luke's First Christmas (1967) ... (producer)
- Let My People Go-Go (1967) ... (producer)
- Luke Alikes (1967) ... (producer)
- San Juan Hill (1967) ... (producer)
 1966-1967 Occasional Wife (TV Series) (producer - 30 episodes)
- So Little Time (1967) ... (producer)
- Oil, Be Seeing You (1967) ... (producer)
- An Affair to Forget (1967) ... (producer)
- My Occasional Brother's Keeper (1967) ... (producer)
- The Secret Powdered Milk Affair (1967) ... (producer)
 1964-1966 The Farmer's Daughter (TV Series) (producer - 9 episodes)
- Moe Hill and the Mountains (1966) ... (producer)
- To Have and to Hold (1965) ... (producer)
- Sleeping Beauty Revisited (1965) ... (producer)
- Stag at Bay (1965) ... (producer)
- Babe in the Woods (1965) ... (producer)
 1965 Gidget (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Dear Diary - Et Al. (1965) ... (producer)
 1964 The Rogues (TV Series) (associate producer - 1 episode)
- The Personal Touch (1964) ... (associate producer)
  Ensign O'Toole (TV Series) (associate producer - 28 episodes, 1962 - 1963) (producer - 3 episodes, 1962)
- Operation: Geisha (1963) ... (associate producer)
- Operation Contest (1963) ... (associate producer)
- Operation: Sabotage (1963) ... (associate producer)
- Operation: Tubby (1963) ... (associate producer)
- Operation: Physical (1963) ... (associate producer)
 1961-1962 The Gertrude Berg Show (TV Series) (associate producer - 25 episodes)
- The Bird (1962) ... (associate producer)
- Dad's Day (1962) ... (associate producer)
- Gentleman Caller (1962) ... (associate producer)
- Curfew Shall Not Ring Tonight (1962) ... (associate producer)
- One of Our Books Is Missing (1962) ... (associate producer)
 1961 Michael Shayne (TV Series) (associate producer - 12 episodes)
- It Takes a Heap o' Dyin' (1961) ... (associate producer)
- No Shroud for Shayne (1961) ... (associate producer)
- The Trouble with Ernie (1961) ... (associate producer)
- Date with Death (1961) ... (associate producer)
- The Boat Caper (1961) ... (associate producer)
 1959 The Jimmie Rodgers Show (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 31 March 1959 (1959) ... (producer)
Show Show Director (41 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1967, he produced an unsold sitcom pilot for ABC called "Tay-Gar". The pilot starred Mike Henry and was a spoof on Tarzan and other jungle heroes.

Alternate Names:

Robert E. Claver
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Author, producer and director, educated at the University of Illinois (BS). He joined ASCAP in 1959.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed