No photo available. Represent Cecil Clarke? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 336,473 this week

Cecil Clarke (I) (1916–1985)

Cecil Clarke was born in 1916 in Guildford, Surrey, England as Cecil Reginald Clarke. He was a producer, known for Edward the King (1975), Crime of Passion (1970) and Disraeli: Portrait of a Romantic (1978). He died on January 11, 1985 in Hounslow, London, England. See full bio »

Comic-Con: All Aboard the IMDboat

Entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos abound at San Diego Comic-Con. Check out IMDb's coverage, featuring Kevin Smith as captain of the IMDboat, July 18 to 20, 2019.

Browse our Comic-Con guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cecil Clarke's work have you seen?
Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Edward the King Producer
(1975)
Crime of Passion Producer
(1970-1972)
Thriller Producer
(1973-1976)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 1984 The Biko Inquest (TV Movie) (producer)
 1982 I Remember Nelson (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- Duty (1982) ... (producer)
- Passion (1982) ... (producer)
- Battle (1982) ... (producer)
- Love (1982) ... (producer)
 1978 Disraeli: Portrait of a Romantic (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- The Chief 1872-1881 (1978) ... (producer)
- The Great Game 1858-1872 (1978) ... (producer)
- Mary Anne (1978) ... (producer)
- Dizzy (1978) ... (producer)
 1978 Will Shakespeare (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- The Living Record (1978) ... (producer)
- Rebellion's Masterpiece (1978) ... (producer)
- The Loved Boy (1978) ... (producer)
- Of Comfort and Despair (1978) ... (producer)
- Alms for Oblivion (1978) ... (producer)
 1978 The Comedy of Errors (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1976 The Dancing Years (TV Movie) (producer)
 1973-1976 Thriller (TV Series) (executive producer - 11 episodes)
- Sleepwalker (1976) ... (executive producer)
- Only a Scream Away (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Death in Small Doses (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Spell of Evil (1973) ... (executive producer)
- The Eyes Have It (1973) ... (executive producer)
 1975 Edward the King (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Good Old Teddy! (1975) ... (executive producer)
- The Peacemaker (1975) ... (executive producer)
- King at Last (1975) ... (executive producer)
- The Years of Waiting (1975) ... (executive producer)
- Scandal (1975) ... (executive producer)
 1975 The Wide World of Mystery (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Mirror of Deception (1975) ... (producer)
 1974 Brief Encounter (TV Movie) (producer)
 1974 Antony and Cleopatra (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1973 The Merchant of Venice (TV Movie) (executive producer: television)
  ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes, 1969 - 1973) (producer - 3 episodes, 1970 - 1971)
- Long Day's Journey Into Night (1973) ... (executive producer)
- The Staff Room (1973) ... (executive producer)
- The Guests (1972) ... (executive producer)
- First Sight (1972) ... (executive producer)
- Concussion (1971) ... (producer)
 1972 The Strauss Family (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Lili (1972) ... (executive producer)
- Adele (1972) ... (executive producer)
- Hetti (1972) ... (executive producer)
- Josef (1972) ... (executive producer)
- Revolution (1972) ... (executive producer)
  ITV Playhouse (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes, 1967 - 1972) (executive producer - 9 episodes, 1969 - 1972)
- Lament of an Unmarried Father (1972) ... (producer)
- The Long Lease of Summer (1972) ... (executive producer)
- Seventeen Percent Said Push Off (1972) ... (producer)
- Rose and Fern (1970) ... (producer)
- A Family and a Fortune (1970) ... (executive producer)
  Crime of Passion (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes, 1971 - 1972) (producer - 6 episodes, 1970)
- Therese (1972) ... (executive producer)
- Cecile (1972) ... (executive producer)
- Baptiste (1972) ... (executive producer)
- Florence (1972) ... (executive producer)
- Felix (1972) ... (executive producer)
 1970 Honour and Offer (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1970 Act of Separation (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1969 Male of the Species (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1964-1967 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (producer - 28 episodes)
- The New Assistant (1967) ... (producer)
- Present Laughter (1967) ... (producer)
- A Roof Over Our Mouths (1967) ... (producer)
 1966 End in Tears (TV Movie) (producer)
 1965 Drama 61-67 (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Drama '65: Traitor at the Gate (1965) ... (producer)
 1965 ITV Sunday Night Drama (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Suspense Hour: Come Into My Parlour (1965) ... (producer)
- A Tall, Stalwart Lancer (1965) ... (producer)
 1963 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Lads (1963) ... (producer)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mr. Cecil Clarke

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed