STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,414 this week

René Clair (1898–1981)


René Clair was born on November 11, 1898 in Paris, France. He was a writer and director, known for Man About Town (1947), Beauties of the Night (1952) and The Grand Maneuver (1955). He was married to Bronia Clair. He died on March 15, 1981 in Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, France. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 12 Mar 2019
 
a list of 32 people
created 24 Sep 2019
 
a list of 25 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 05 Dec 2018
 
a list of 33 people
created 29 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of René Clair's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1947)
(1952)
(1955)
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (35 credits)
 1991 Sir Christopher (TV Movie) (story)
 1972 Au théâtre ce soir (TV Series) (French adaptation - 1 episode)
- Ferraille à vendre (1972) ... (French adaptation)
 1966 Gariban (screenplay "Porte des Lilas" - uncredited)
 1966 Les fables de La Fontaine (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Les deux Pigeons (1966)
 1965 The Lace Wars
 1961 Tout l'or du monde (screenplay, adaptation & dialogue)
 1960 De fil en aiguille (TV Movie) (short story)
 1960 Love and the Frenchwoman (scenario and dialogue: "Le Mariage")
 1957 The Golden Age of Comedy (Documentary)
 1957 The Gates of Paris (screenplay and dialogue)
 1955 The Grand Maneuver (screenplay and dialogue)
 1952 Beauties of the Night (adaptation) / (dialogue) / (scenario)
 1950 Beauty and the Devil (screenplay and dialogue)
 1947 Man About Town (scenario & dialogue)
 1944 It Happened Tomorrow (adaptation - as Rene Clair) / (screenplay - as Rene Clair)
 1942 I Married a Witch (dialogue - uncredited)
 1941 The Flame of New Orleans (uncredited)
 1938 Break the News (writer)
 1937 Round the Film Studios (TV Series) (narrative script - 1 episode)
- No 1: Pinewood Part 6 (1937) ... (narrative script)
 1933 July 14 (scenario)
 1931 À Nous la Liberté (story and screenplay)
 1931 A Severa (unconfirmed - unconfirmed)
 1931 Le Million (written by)
 1930 Miss Europe (idea and adaptation)
 1930 Under the Roofs of Paris (scenario)
 1928 Two Timid Souls (writer)
 1928 The Horse Ate the Hat (written by)
 1927 The Prey of the Wind (adaptation)
 1925 At 3:25
 1924 Entr'acte (Short) (adaptation and screenplay)
Show Show Director (32 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 10 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

René Chomette | Rene Clair

Spouse:

Bronia Clair  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

With very few exceptions, the best original scenarios have been written either by writers who knew the cinema particularly well, or by professional film workers. Although it may seem at first sight that anybody should be able to write a film scenario, experience shows that good scenarios are very rare. See more »

Trivia:

Was involved with both the Surrealist and Dadaist movements. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed