No photo available. Represent Dick Clair? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,586 this week

Dick Clair (1931–1988)

Dick Clair was born on November 12, 1931 in San Francisco, California, USA as Richard C. Jones. He was a writer and producer, known for The Carol Burnett Show (1967), Soap (1977) and The Facts of Life (1979). He died on December 12, 1988. See full bio »

Died:

(age 57)

Learn How Captain Marvel Stole Shazam's Name

As Captain Marvel and Shazam hit the skies from opposing sides of the DC/Marvel showdown, see how, at one point, they both had the same name.

Go behind the DC/Marvel battle scene

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 83 people
created 13 Sep 2014
 
a list of 230 people
created 03 Jul 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dick Clair's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1973-1978)
Soap Writer
(1980-1981)
(1979-1988)
It's a Living Writer
(1980-1989)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2001 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series) (creator - 1 episode)
- The Facts of Life Reunion (2001) ... (creator)
 1994 De Sylvia Millecam Show (TV Series) (original script - 1 episode)
- De Kneus ... (original script - uncredited)
  Mama's Family (TV Series) (created by - 130 episodes, 1983 - 1990) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 1983) (written by - 2 episodes, 1983)
- Bye Bye Baby (1990) ... (creator)
- There Is Nothing Like the Dames (1990) ... (creator)
- Look Who's Breathing (1990) ... (creator)
- Guess Who's Going to Dinner (1990) ... (creator)
- Pinup Mama (1990) ... (creator)
  It's a Living (TV Series) (created by - 120 episodes, 1980 - 1989) (story - 1 episode, 1980)
- The Sonny and Dot Show (1989) ... (creator)
- A Very Special It's a Living (1989) ... (creator)
- Matchmaker, Matchmaker (1989) ... (creator)
- My Little Red Book (1989) ... (creator)
- The Dark at the Top of the Top (1989) ... (creator)
 1979-1988 The Facts of Life (TV Series) (created by - 201 episodes)
- The Beginning of the Beginning (1988) ... (creator)
- The Beginning of the End (1988) ... (creator)
- Big Apple Blues (1988) ... (creator)
- On the Edge (1988) ... (creator)
- Present Imperfect (1988) ... (creator)
 1987 Carol, Carl, Whoopi and Robin (TV Special)
  Soap (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes, 1980) (story - 6 episodes, 1981) (teleplay - 6 episodes, 1981)
- Episode #4.13 (1981) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Episode #4.12 (1981) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Episode #4.11 (1981) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Episode #4.10 (1981) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Episode #4.9 (1981) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 1980 Flo (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Homecoming (1980) ... (written by)
 1979 Carol Burnett & Company (TV Series) (writer)
 1979 Diff'rent Strokes (TV Series) (story by - 1 episode)
- The Girls School (1979) ... (story by)
 1973-1978 The Carol Burnett Show (TV Series) (writer - 120 episodes)
- A Special Evening with Carol Burnett (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #11.23 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #11.22 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #11.21 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #11.20 (1978) ... (writer)
 1977 'Twas the Night Before Christmas (TV Special) (written by)
 1974 Maude (TV Series) (teleplay by - 1 episode)
- Walter's Dream (1974) ... (teleplay by)
 1974 The New Dick Van Dyke Show (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Commercial Housewives (1974) ... (written by)
 1973 Midnight Ride of Paul Revere (TV Movie)
 1972-1973 Mary Tyler Moore (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Remembrance of Things Past (1973) ... (written by)
- My Brother's Keeper (1973) ... (written by)
- The Care and Feeding of Parents (1972) ... (written by)
- Feeb (1972) ... (written by)
 1972 How to Handle a Woman (TV Movie)
 1972 The Bob Newhart Show (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Mom, I L-L-Love You (1972) ... (written by)
 1969 The Rehearsal (Short)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Richard Clair | Clair & McMahon
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His body is cryogenically frozen

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed