Patrice Chéreau (1944–2013)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 934 this week
Trailer
1:35 | Trailer
Patrice Chéreau was born on November 2, 1944 in Lézigné, Maine-et-Loire, France. He was a director and actor, known for Intimacy (2001), The Last of the Mohicans (1992) and Queen Margot (1994). He died on October 7, 2013 in Clichy, Hauts-de-Seine, France. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 18 Nov 2019
 
a list of 31 people
created 28 Sep 2017
 
a list of 36 people
created 30 Apr 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Oct 2010
 
a list of 41 people
created 13 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patrice Chéreau's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 14 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Intimacy Director
(2001)
(1992)
Queen Margot Director
(1994)
Gabrielle Director
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (16 credits)
 2016 The Metropolitan Opera HD Live (TV Series) (production - 1 episode)
- R. Strauss: Elektra (2016) ... (production)
 2013 Elektra, tragédie en un acte (TV Movie) (staged by)
 2012 Rêve d'automne (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2008 From the House of the Dead (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2007 Tristan und Isolde, Azione in tre atti (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2005 Cosi Fan Tutte (TV Movie) (directed for stage) / (staging by)
 2003 Phèdre (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1994 Wozzeck (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1992 Le temps et la chambre (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1990 Hamlet (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1985 La fausse suivante (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1985 Lucio Silla de Mozart (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1980-1981 Der Ring des Nibelungen (TV Mini Series) (directed for stage - 4 episodes)
- Götterdämmerung (1981) ... (directed for stage)
- Die Walküre (1980) ... (directed for stage)
- Siegfried (1980) ... (directed for stage)
- Das Rheingold (1980) ... (directed for stage)
 1981 Peer Gynt (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1979 Lulu (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1978 Les contes d'Hoffmann (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Patrice Chereau
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He worked very closely with the illustrious Claude Stratz in Parisian National Theatre and Cinema and the CNSAD - Paris Conservatory - for decades. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed