No photo available. Represent Howard Christie? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 68,694 this week

Howard Christie (1912–1992)

Howard Christie was born on September 16, 1912 in Orinda, California, USA. He was a producer and assistant director, known for Against All Flags (1952), Abbott and Costello Go to Mars (1953) and Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1953). He died on March 25, 1992 in Oak View, California. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Howard Christie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (44 credits)
 1969-1970 The Virginian (TV Series) (producer - 5 episodes)
- The Sins of the Fathers (1970) ... (producer)
- Nightmare (1970) ... (producer)
- You Can Lead a Horse to Water (1970) ... (producer)
- A Woman of Stone (1969) ... (producer)
- The Bugler (1969) ... (producer)
 1968 Journey to Shiloh (producer)
 1968 A Man Called Gannon (producer)
 1968 Nobody's Perfect (producer)
 1967 Ride to Hangman's Tree (producer)
 1967 Gunfight in Abilene (producer)
 1965-1966 Laredo (TV Series) (executive producer - 30 episodes)
- A Taste of Money (1966) ... (executive producer)
- The Would-Be Gentleman of Laredo (1966) ... (executive producer)
- Sound of Terror (1966) ... (executive producer)
- The Deadliest Kid in the West (1966) ... (executive producer)
- Quarter Past Eleven (1966) ... (executive producer)
 1965 The Sword of Ali Baba (producer)
 1965 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Jungle of Fear (1965) ... (producer)
  Wagon Train (TV Series) (producer - 226 episodes, 1958 - 1964) (executive producer - 10 episodes, 1964 - 1965)
- The Bonnie Brooke Story (1965) ... (executive producer)
- The Isaiah Quickfox Story (1965) ... (executive producer)
- The Wanda Snow Story (1965) ... (executive producer)
- The Clay Shelby Story (1964) ... (executive producer)
- The Alice Whitetree Story (1964) ... (executive producer)
 1963 The Raiders (producer)
 1959 No Name on the Bullet (producer)
 1958 The Last of the Fast Guns (producer)
 1957 The Monolith Monsters (producer)
 1957 Joe Dakota (producer)
 1956 Everything But the Truth (producer)
 1956 Showdown at Abilene (producer)
 1956 Away All Boats (producer)
 1956 I've Lived Before (producer)
 1956 Congo Crossing (producer)
 1956 The Toy Tiger (producer)
 1956 The Price of Fear (producer)
 1955 The Purple Mask (producer)
 1955 The Looters (producer)
 1955 Smoke Signal (producer)
 1954 Fireman Save My Child (producer)
 1954 Yankee Pasha (producer)
 1953 Back to God's Country (producer)
 1953 Abbott and Costello Go to Mars (producer)
 1953 The Lone Hand (producer)
 1953 Seminole (producer)
 1952 Against All Flags (producer)
 1952 Yankee Buccaneer (producer)
 1952 Lost in Alaska (producer)
 1951 The Golden Horde (producer)
 1951 Comin' Round the Mountain (producer)
 1947 I'll Be Yours (associate producer)
 1946 Because of Him (associate producer)
 1945 Lady on a Train (associate producer)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (25 credits)
Show Show Production manager (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Produced a pilot called "Ma and Pa Kettle" based on the 1950s rural comedy series of films. See more »

Alternate Names:

Howard 'Red' Christie | Howard Christy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

University of California graduate and All-American football player. Began in films as a small part actor, before switching to assistant production manager, assistant director and director under contract at Universal. He worked as a producer of Ma & Pa Kettle and Abbott & Costello comedies from the late 1940's and was eventually appointed vice-president of Universal's TV division. He retired in ... See more »

Nickname:

Red

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed