STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 350,210 this week

Irma Christenson (1915–1993)


Irma Christenson was born on January 14, 1915 in Hunnebostrand, Västra Götalands län, Sweden as Irma Alexandra Christensson. She was an actress, known for Flickan är ett fynd (1943), Doctor Glas (1942) and Den osynliga muren (1944). She was married to Per Erik Rundquist. She died on February 21, 1993 in Stockholm, Sweden. See full bio »

Died:

(age 78) in Stockholm, Sweden

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Irma Christenson's work have you seen?

Known For

Flickan är ett fynd Astrid Fogelström
(1943)
Doctor Glas Helga Gregorius
(1942)
Den osynliga muren Marie de Troy
(1944)
Sparvöga Grandmother Rebecca
(1989)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (58 credits)
 1992 Sunday's Children
Aunt Emma
 1992 The Best Intentions
Ebba Bergman
 1991 The Best Intentions (TV Mini-Series)
Ebba Bergman
- Episode #1.3 (1991) ... Ebba Bergman
- Episode #1.1 (1991) ... Ebba Bergman
 1990 I morgon var en dröm (TV Movie)
Magdalena
 1989 Sparvöga (TV Mini-Series)
Grandmother Rebecca
- Episode #1.5 (1989) ... Grandmother Rebecca
- Episode #1.4 (1989) ... Grandmother Rebecca
- Episode #1.3 (1989) ... Grandmother Rebecca
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... Grandmother Rebecca
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... Grandmother Rebecca
 1986 The Blessed Ones (TV Movie)
Mrs. Storm
 1983 Mäster Olof (TV Mini-Series)
Olof's mother
 1983 Mannen utan själ (TV Movie)
Mother
 1982 Barnet (TV Movie)
Lilly
 1982 Amedée (TV Movie)
Madeleine
 1982 Pelikanen (TV Movie)
Modern
 1981 Liten Karin (TV Mini-Series)
Märta Sture
 1980 Mördare! Mördare! (TV Movie)
Fru Hellsten
 1980 Hyenan ler faktiskt inte... (TV Movie)
Justitieministern
 1979 Charlotte Löwensköld
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1978 A Walk in the Sun
Vera
 1978 Bröllopet (TV Movie)
Lady
 1977 I väntrummet (TV Movie)
 1977 Kalkonen (TV Movie)
Selma Sahrne
 1973 Ett köpmanshus i skärgården (TV Mini-Series)
Beat-Marie
- Slag i saken (1973) ... Beat-Marie
- Det nya herrskapet på Svartskär (1973) ... Beat-Marie
 1971-1972 I havsbandet (TV Mini-Series)
Kammerrätin
- Del 3 (1972) ... Kammerrätin
- Del 2 (1972) ... Kammerrätin
- Del 1 (1971) ... Kammerrätin
 1972 Söndagspromenaden (TV Movie)
Elsa Coriander
 1971 Amala Kamala (TV Movie)
Mrs. Slick
 1970 The Lie (TV Movie)
Inger Sernelius
 1965 Sissan (TV Movie)
Greta
 1963 Förlorarna (TV Movie)
Helena
 1961 Det låter som ett hjärta (TV Movie)
Sylvia, actress
 1958 Bock i örtagård
Mrs. Esping
 1951 Divorced
Cecilia Lindeman
 1951 One Summer of Happiness
Sigrid
 1950 Restaurant Intim
Ester
 1949 Prison
Linnea
 1947 Aunt Green, Aunt Brown and Aunt Lilac (Short)
Tant Gredelin
 1947 Neglected by His Wife
Siska Hedberg
 1947 The Sixth Commandment
Märta Widen
 1946 Gay Old Time
Alvida
 1945 Maria på Kvarngården
Birgit Jern
 1944 Vändkorset
Regina Montan
 1944 ...och alla dessa kvinnor
Ingegärd Skönman
 1944 Den osynliga muren
Marie de Troy
 1944 Live Dangerously
Inger Berg
 1943 Herre med portfölj
Eva
 1943 Jag dräpte
Liv Cornell
 1943 Flickan är ett fynd
Astrid Fogelström
 1943 Elvira Madigan
Antoinette
 1942 Doctor Glas
Helga Gregorius
 1942 Det är min musik
Maud Welander
 1941 Hem från Babylon
Marcelle
 1941 Första divisionen
Mona Falkstedt
 1941 Landstormens lilla argbigga
Elsie Tornskiöld
 1939 Emelie Högqvist
Marianne Berend
 1939 Kadettkamrater
Marianne Ståhlkrantz, Greggy's sister (uncredited)
 1937 Vi går landsvägen
Anne-Marie von Flettow
 1936 Adventure
Daisy
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Edward Albee's play 'Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf' at the Royal Dramatic Theatre, Stockholm, Sweden. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Irma Christenson-Rundquist | Irma Rundquist
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of actor and director Mikael Rundquist.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed