No photo available. Represent David Chow? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,679 this week

David Chow (I) (1929–2007)

David Chow was born on May 24, 1929 in Toronto, Canada as David Tai Wai Chow. He is known for his work on Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972), Dimension 5 (1966) and Kung Fu (1972). He died on July 10, 2007 in Beverly Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

How an Oscar Front-Runner Will Change Marvel Forever

We take a look at how Oscar front-runner Chloé Zhao will change Marvel forever.

Watch the video

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Planet of the Apes
Mon, Apr 26 4:13 AM PDT on MOVIE (538)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 120 people
created 04 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Chow's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dimension 5 Stoneface
(1966)
Kung Fu Additional Crew
(1972-1974)
Fly Me Additional Crew
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (5 credits)
 1982 The Devlin Connection (TV Series) (martial arts consultant - 1 episode)
- Ring of Kings, Ring of Thieves (1982) ... (martial arts consultant)
 1979 When Hell Was in Session (TV Movie) (action supervisor)
  Kung Fu (TV Series) (technical advisor - 29 episodes, 1972 - 1974) (advisor - 28 episodes, 1972 - 1974)
- Empty Pages of a Dead Book (1974) ... (advisor: kung fu) / (technical advisor)
- The Gunman (1974) ... (advisor: kung fu) / (technical advisor)
- The Elixir (1973) ... (advisor: kung fu) / (technical advisor)
- The Hoots (1973) ... (advisor: kung fu) / (technical advisor)
- The Salamander (1973) ... (advisor: kung fu) / (technical advisor)
 1973 Fly Me (director: Kung Fu sequences)
 1945 Samurai (technical advisor - as Professor David Chow)
Show Show Actor (47 credits)
Show Show Stunts (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

David Tai Wei Chow | Professor David Chow
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed