No photo available. Represent Mohamed Chouikh? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 119,129 this week

Mohamed Chouikh

Mohamed Chouikh was born in 1943 in Mostaganem, Oran, France. He is a director and actor, known for The Ark of the Desert (1997), The Citadel (1988) and Youcef (1994). See full bio »

What to Stream With Your Family Right Now

Here's our quick guide to the best family-friendly movies and shows you can stream right now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mohamed Chouikh's work have you seen?
7 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1997)
The Citadel Director
(1988)
Youcef Director
(1994)
Hamlet of Women Director
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (8 credits)
 1994 Youcef
 1988 The Citadel
 1982 Rupture
 1974 Les paumés (TV Movie)
 1972 L'embouchure (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mohamed Shuih
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Husband of Algerian director and editor Yamina Bachir, and father of director Yasmine Chouikh.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed