Felix Chong


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,682 this week
Felix Chong was born on January 1, 1968 in Hong Kong, British Crown Colony as Chong Man-Keung. He is a writer and director, known for Infernal Affairs (2002), Project Gutenberg (2018) and Overheard (2009). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 people
created 26 Feb 2014
 
a list of 153 people
created 31 Mar 2018
 
a list of 20 people
created 11 Sep 2014
 
a list of 181 people
created 19 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Felix Chong's work have you seen?

User Polls

18 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2002)
(2018)
Overheard Writer
(2009)
Overheard 2 Writer
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Director | Actor | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (29 credits)
 2019 Wiretap (based on the film by: Overheard)
 2014 Overheard 3 (screenplay)
 2012 The Silent War (writer)
 2011 Overheard 2
 2009 Overheard (written by)
 2008 Lady Cop & Papa Crook (written by)
 2006 Confession of Pain (written by)
 2006 The Departed (2002 screenplay Mou gaan dou)
 2006 Daisy
 2005 Initial D (screenplay)
 2003 Infernal Affairs III (characters - uncredited) / (written by)
 2003 Infernal Affairs II (characters - uncredited) / (written by)
 2003 Cat and Mouse (written by)
 2002 Infernal Affairs (written by)
 2001 Dance of a Dream (written by)
 2001 Bit luen
 2001 Shadow
 2001 Him gok
 2000 Gen-Y Cops
 2000 Tokyo Raiders
 1999 Sunshine Cops (writer)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Chong Man Keung | Felix Chong Man Keung
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Worked for more than 5 years at Hong Kong's TVB network as a copywriter for promotional on-air spots. During this time, Felix also moonlighted as script-writer on a number of HK films with crime/Triad-related story-lines. See more »

Trademark:

Works alongside director/cinematographer Andrew Lau See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed