STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,366 this week

Ada Choi


Ada Choi was born on September 17, 1973 in Hong Kong. She is an actress, known for Tung moon (2009), A Chinese Odyssey: Part Two - Cinderella (1995) and Once Upon a Time in Triad Society 2 (1996). She has been married to Jin Zhang since January 12, 2008. They have three children. See full bio »

5 Travel Inspired Streaming Picks

If you have wanderlust, check out our five movie and TV picks to take you on a virtual journey.

Watch the video

2021 Golden Globe Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of the 2021 Golden Globe nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories, as the characters they so brilliantly played and in real life

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 168 people
created 06 Feb 2017
 
a list of 10000 people
created 14 Oct 2015
 
a list of 2516 people
created 13 Jun 2013
 
a list of 4866 people
created 21 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ada Choi's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (47 credits)
 2016 S Storm
Wong Man-Ling
 2015 Empresses in the Palace (TV Mini-Series)
Empress
- Episode #1.6 (2015) ... Empress
- Episode #1.5 (2015) ... Empress
- Episode #1.4 (2015) ... Empress
- Episode #1.3 (2015) ... Empress
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... Empress
 2013 Fei chang xing yun
CiCi
 2012 Mei Ren Wu Lei (TV Series)
 2012 Empresses in the Palace (TV Series)
Empress
- Episode #1.76 (2012) ... Empress
- Episode #1.72 (2012) ... Empress
- Episode #1.71 (2012) ... Empress
- Episode #1.70 (2012) ... Empress
- Episode #1.69 (2012) ... Empress
 2010 The Love Clinic
Xiaoling
 2010 Fei nui ching cheun (TV Series)
Yvonne / Janet Bin
 2010 Just Another Pandora's Box
Princess Iron Fan
 2009 Tung moon
Cheung Wah
 2008 Chu kwong bo hei (TV Series)
Jessica Hong (2008-2009)
 2006 For mo wong saa (TV Series)
Chiu Yuk
 2005 Seven Swordsmen (TV Series)
Flying Red Scarlet
 2001-2004 Armed Reaction (TV Series)
- Episode #4.29 (2004)
- Episode #4.28 (2004)
- Episode #4.27 (2004)
- Episode #4.26 (2004)
- Episode #4.25 (2004)
 2004 Dong duk sun taam (TV Series)
Lee Wai-wai
 2004 The Miracle Box
Dr Joanna Tse
 2003 Shui yue dong tian (TV Series)
Han Doudou
 2001 Where the Legend Begins (TV Series)
Zhen Fu
 2000 Yung wong jik chin (TV Series)
 2000 Paramount Motel
Li Yuk-hing
 2000 Miu sau yun sum yee (TV Series)
Jackie
 1999 At the Threshold of an Era (TV Series)
Tin Ning
- Episode #1.5 (1999) ... Tin Ning
- Episode #1.48 (1999) ... Tin Ning
- Episode #1.45 (1999) ... Tin Ning
- Episode #1.46 (1999) ... Tin Ning
 1999 Yee san
Dong Kwai, His Wife
 1998 Rape Trap
Shan Shan
 1998 Your Place or Mine
Vivian (as Winnie Choi)
 1998 Miu sau yun sum (TV Series)
Jackie
 1998 The Suspect
Annie Chung
 1998 T.H.E Professional
Lei-Lei (as Siu-fan Choi)
 1997 Ah Fai, the Dumb
Jody
 1997 Gu huo tian tang
Mak Ah-Chat / Lily Wong
 1997 Troublesome Night
Ken's Love Interest
 1997 Walk In
May
 1997 Wo you wo feng kuang
Margaret
 1996 Mystery Files
Mandy Fu (as Ada Siu Fun Choi)
 1996 Bloody Friday
Ada
 1995 The Golden Girls
Lulu Shum
 1995 A Chinese Odyssey: Part Two - Cinderella
Princess Iron Fan
 1994 Fist of Legend
Rose
 1994 Hail the Judge
Yu Yin (as Siu-fan Choi)
 1993 Racing Peak (TV Series)
- Episode #1.40 (1993)
- Episode #1.39 (1993)
- Episode #1.38 (1993)
- Episode #1.37 (1993)
- Episode #1.36 (1993)
 1992 The Thief of Time (TV Movie)
 1992 The Revelation of the Last Hero (TV Series)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Blog | Official Fan Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Shao-fen Cai | Ada Siu Fun Choi | Siu-Fun Choi | Siu-fan Choi | Winnie Choi

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Miss Hong Kong 1991 2nd runner up.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed