STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 59,188 this week

Rezo Chkheidze (1926–2015)


Rezo Chkheidze was born on December 8, 1926 in Kutaisi, Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic, USSR [now Imereti, Georgia]. He was a director and writer, known for The Saplings (1972), Father of a Soldier (1964) and Magdana's Donkey (1955). He died on May 3, 2015 in Tbilisi, Georgia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Tbilisi, Georgia

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 819 people
created 16 Jan 2018
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 500 people
created 07 Sep 2017
 
a list of 85 people
created 07 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rezo Chkheidze's work have you seen?
6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Saplings Director
(1972)
(1964)
Magdana's Donkey Director
(1955)
Maia Tskneteli Director
(1959)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Actor | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rezo Chkeidze | R. Chkhaidze | R. Mkheidze
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His father ,writer and theater director in Kutaisi was shot during the Stalinist purges of 1937. He went to study at the VGIK in Moscow with his friend Tengiz Abuladze.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed