No photo available. Represent George Chirello? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,089,880 this week

George Chirello (1895–1963)

George Chirello was born on September 18, 1895 in New York City, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for Macbeth (1948) and The Untouchables (1959). He died on February 9, 1963 in Honolulu, Hawaii, USA. See full bio »

The Incredible Way 'Alita: Battle Angel' Came to Life

Alita: Battle Angel star Rosa Salazar and the artists at Weta Digital share how they created the awe-inspiring world of the film.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Chirello's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Macbeth Seyton
1948
The Untouchables News Vendor
1960

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1960 Pay or Die!
Antonio, Caruso's Valet (uncredited)
 1960 The Untouchables (TV Series)
News Vendor
- Head of Fire: Feet of Clay (1960) ... News Vendor
 1953 The Golden Blade
Artist (uncredited)
 1952 Just Across the Street
Flower Vendor (uncredited)
 1952 Flesh and Fury
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1948 Macbeth
Seyton
 1947 The Lady from Shanghai
Man (uncredited)
 1944 Follow the Boys
Welles' Assistant (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

George 'Shorty' Chirello
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Formerly Orson Welles cook and chauffer.

Nickname:

Shorty

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed