No photo available. Represent Charles Chiodo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,105 this week

Charles Chiodo

Charles Chiodo was born on May 24, 1952 in Bronx, New York, USA as Charles Anthony Chiodo. He is known for his work on Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988), Team America: World Police (2004) and Critters (1986). See full bio »

Who Was Considered for 'Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood'?

Quentin Tarantino's film had an impressive awards season run, but DiCaprio and Pitt weren't the only stars considered for the film.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 15 Feb 2012
 
a list of 322 people
created 01 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Chiodo's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1988)
Team America: World Police Miscellaneous Crew
(2004)
Critters Special Effects
(1986)
The Lost Boys Visual Effects
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (15 credits)
 2013-2018 The Thundermans (TV Series) (puppeteer - 9 episodes)
- The Thundredth (2018) ... (puppeteer)
- Mad Max: Beyond Thunderhome (2018) ... (puppeteer)
- Looperheroes (2018) ... (puppeteer)
- The Thunder Games (2018) ... (puppeteer)
- Happy Heroween (2016) ... (puppeteer)
 2013 Deadtime Stories (TV Mini-Series) (puppeteer - 2 episodes)
- Grandpa's Monster Movies (2013) ... (puppeteer)
- Along Came a Spider (2013) ... (puppeteer)
 2013 Hell's Kitty (TV Series) (creature fabricator - 1 episode)
- Burned (2013) ... (creature fabricator)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (puppeteer - 1 episode, 2010) (model painter - 1 episode, 2005)
- The Fight Before Christmas (2010) ... (puppeteer)
- The Girl Who Slept Too Little (2005) ... (model painter - uncredited)
 2004 Team America: World Police (principal puppeteer)
 1997 Turbo: A Power Rangers Movie (creature fabricator)
 1995-1996 Masked Rider (TV Series) (creature fabricator - 40 episodes)
- Detention (1996) ... (creature fabricator)
- Exit Nefaria, Enter Barbaria (1996) ... (creature fabricator)
- The Eye of Edenoi (1996) ... (creature fabricator)
- The Invasion of Leawood (1996) ... (creature fabricator)
- Dex at Bat (1996) ... (creature fabricator)
 1996 Beastmaster III: The Eye of Braxus (TV Movie) (creator of braxus)
 1995 Geo Kids (puppeteer)
 1995 Theodore Rex (puppeteer: "Guy in the Bag")
 1995 Screamers (mechanical screamers & stop-motion sequence: Chiodo Bros. Productions Inc.)
  Adventures in Wonderland (TV Series) (puppet designer - 100 episodes, 1992 - 1994) (puppet fabricator - 100 episodes, 1992 - 1994)
- Bah, Hamburger (1994) ... (puppet designer) / (puppet fabricator)
- Those Tusks, Those Eyes (1994) ... (puppet designer) / (puppet fabricator)
- The Sound and the Furry (1994) ... (puppet designer) / (puppet fabricator)
- Take My Tonsils... Please! (1994) ... (puppet designer) / (puppet fabricator)
- The Color of Wobucks (1994) ... (puppet designer) / (puppet fabricator)
 1990 Halloween Surprises (Video short) (set design)
 1990 Street Safe, Street Smart (Video short) (set design)
 1982 The Sword and the Sorcerer (fabricator)
Show Show Special effects (17 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Art department (9 credits)
Show Show Production designer (4 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (5 credits)
Show Show Art director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

the Chiodo Brothers | The Chiodo Brothers | Charlie Chiodo
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Stephen Chiodo and Edward Chiodo

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed