No photo available. Represent Charles Chilton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,892,724 this week

Charles Chilton (1917–2013)

Charles Chilton was born on June 15, 1917 in Bloomsbury, London, England as Charles Frederick William Chilton. He was a producer and writer, known for Oh! What a Lovely War (1969), Songs for the Times (1964) and Aces High (1976). He was married to Penelope Colbeck. He died on January 2, 2013 in Hampstead, London. See full bio »

Vintage Looks: Stars at the Beach

Turn back the clock and hit the beach with some of our favorite classic Hollywood stars.

See the entire gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 647 people
created 21 Jun 2017
 
a list of 60 people
created 14 Jun 2018
 
a list of 581 people
created 20 Jan 2014
 
a list of 1144 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Chilton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1969)
(1964-1966)
Aces High Music Department
(1976)
Dig This Rhubarb Producer
(1963-1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 1964-1966 Songs for the Times (TV Series) (producer - 9 episodes)
- The Spirit of '76 (1966) ... (producer)
- The Longhorn (1966) ... (producer)
- Botany Bay (1966) ... (producer)
- London Pilgrimage (1966) ... (producer)
- London's Pleasure Gardens (1966) ... (producer)
 1963-1964 Dig This Rhubarb (TV Series) (associate producer - 14 episodes)
- Episode #1.14 (1964) ... (associate producer)
- Episode #1.13 (1964) ... (associate producer)
- Episode #1.12 (1964) ... (associate producer)
- Episode #1.11 (1964) ... (associate producer)
- Episode #1.10 (1964) ... (associate producer)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His musical, "Oh What a Lovely War," was performed at the Michael Redgrave Theatre in Farnham, Surrey, England with Susan Bovell, Sue Elgin, Joan Moon, Rosemary Williams, Richard Cordery, and Christopher Bramwell in the cast. David Horlock was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charles Chiltern
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded an MBE (Member of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1976 Queen's Honours List for his services to radio. He will be remembered for his conscientious approach to a broad range of subjects ranging from jazz to science fiction. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed