No photo available. Represent Yuan Chieh? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 258,100 this week

Yuan Chieh (1945–1977)

Yuan Chieh was born on March 15, 1945 in Haifeng, Guangdong, China as Yu-kun Chieh. He is known for his work on The Lady Professional (1971), The Eight Masters (1977) and Shaolin Brothers (1977). He died on November 16, 1977 in Hong Kong. See full bio »

Died:

(age 32) in Hong Kong

3 Time Travel Movies You May Have Missed

We've curated a list of lesser-known films to help you explore the space-time continuum from the comfort of your couch.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yuan Chieh's work have you seen?

Known For

(1977)
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 1977 Shaolin Traitor (Guest star)
 1977 Nan quan bei tui zhan yan wang (as Yuen Kuai)
 1976 The Invisible Terrorists (as Yuen Jai)
 1976 The Private Eyes
Ox
 1974 Tiao yu fan
 1973 Hei ren wu
 1973 Greatest Thai Boxing
Japanese Boxer
 1973 Black Belt
Hsiao Wu
 1973 Tiger
 1972 Pi li quan
 1972 Hei ming dan
 1972 The Water Margin
Wrestler
 1972 The Angry Guest
Seppuku second
 1970 Tie luo han
 1970 Huang jiang nu xia
Lord Wu's henchman
 1969 Yiu yan kuang liu
Mona's boyfriend #1
 1969 Yan niang
 1969 Dead End
Swimmer 1
 1969 Yin yang dao
 1968 Yun ni
Nightclub patron
 1968 Summer Heat
Peter's friend
 1968 Hong
Ruffian
 1968 The Bells of Death
Bandit Wrestler
 1967 The One-Armed Swordsman
Lu Chen
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yuan Hsieh | Yuen Jai | Yuen Kuai

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed