No photo available. Represent Mikheil Chiaureli? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 137,701 this week

Mikheil Chiaureli (I) (1894–1974)

Mikhail Edisherovich Chiaureli (Micheil Chiaureli) was born on February 6, 1894, in Tiflis, Russian Empire (now Tbilisi, Georgia). In 1916 he graduated from the School of Painting and Sculpture in Tbilisi. Young Chiaureli made his acting debut on stage as an amateur in 1910. In 1914 he married actress Veriko Anjaparidze, they had two sons and a ... See full bio »

10 Best Moments From the 2021 Emmys

Check out the funniest acceptance speeches and most moving highlights from the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

2021 Emmy Winners You Need to See

Here are some of our favorite winning shows from television's biggest night, the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 100 people
created 25 May 2012
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 100 people
created 22 Jun 2019
 
a list of 63 people
created 29 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mikheil Chiaureli's work have you seen?
10 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Arsena Director
(1937)
The Vow Director
(1946)
(1950)
(1938)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 1974 Sakhli (Short)
 1973 The Resourceful Hare (Short)
 1972 Qila erbo (Short)
 1971 Rtskili da chianchvela (Short)
 1970 Mamali-qirurgi (Short)
 1956 Podvig naroda
 1953 Velikoye proshchaniye (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1951 Nezabyvaemyy 1919 god (as Mikhail Chiaureli)
 1946 The Vow
 1937 Arsena
 1931 Khabarda
 1929 Saba
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

M. Chiauli | Mikhail Chiaureli | Michail Tschiaureli

Spouse:

Veriko Anjaparidze  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Same birth town as the legendary Sergei Parajanov See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed