No photo available. Represent Mario Chiari? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,132,790 this week

Mario Chiari (I) (1909–1989)

Mario Chiari was born on July 14, 1909 in Florence, Tuscany, Italy. He was a production designer and art director, known for King Kong (1976), Le Notti Bianche (1957) and War and Peace (1956). He died on April 8, 1989 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mario Chiari's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

King Kong
King Kong Production Designer
(1976)
Le Notti Bianche
Le Notti Bianche Production Designer
(1957)
War and Peace
War and Peace Art Director
(1956)
The Bible: In the Beginning...
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (42 credits)
 1985 Christopher Columbus (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1985)
- Episode #1.3 (1985)
- Episode #1.2 (1985)
- Episode #1.1 (1985)
 1982 La pietra del paragone (TV Movie)
 1982 The Charterhouse of Parma (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1982)
- Episode #1.5 (1982)
- Episode #1.4 (1982)
- Episode #1.3 (1982)
- Episode #1.2 (1982)
 1982 L'inconnue
 1979 Womanlight
 1979 Ashanti
 1979 Traffic Jam
 1976 King Kong
 1973 Ludwig
 1966 The Queens (segment "Fata Marta")
 1966 The Third Eye (as Samuel Fields)
 1959 The Law
 1958 Tempest
 1955 Amleto (TV Movie)
 1954 Casta diva
 1954 Delirio
 1954 High School
 1953 I Vitelloni
 1952 La nemica
Show Show Art director (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (7 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

M. Chiari | Mario Serra Chiari | Sammy Fields | Samuel Fields
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

During the 1930's, active as designer on annual Maggio Musicale operas and on plays. From 1945, worked as a theatrical designer under Luchino Visconti, by 1952 graduating to film production design. Became a much sought-after art director, involved with many of Visconti's films, international co-productions and occasional American films. Also continued to design for theatre and opera.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial