Charlie Chin (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,742 this week
Trailer
2:00 | Trailer
Charlie Chin was born on May 19, 1948 in Nanjing, China as Qin Xianglin Chin Hsiang Lin. He is an actor, known for Far Away from Home (1977), Chang qian wan lu (1975) and Winners & Sinners (1983). He was previously married to Josephine Siao. See full bio »

Comic-Con: All Aboard the IMDboat

Entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos abound at San Diego Comic-Con. Check out IMDb's coverage, featuring Kevin Smith as captain of the IMDboat, July 18 to 20, 2019.

Browse our Comic-Con guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 215 people
created 03 Feb 2017
 
a list of 137 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 62 people
created 13 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charlie Chin's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

(1977)
(1975)
(1983)
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (122 credits)
 1992 Ghost Punting
Herb
 1988 On the Run
Lu
 1988 Carry on Hotel
Steve
 1987 Eastern Condors
Szeto Chin
 1986 The Kinmen Bombs (as Hsiang-Lin Chin)
 1985 My Lucky Stars
Herb (as Charlie Ching)
 1984 Shang tian jiu ming
Killer
 1984 Pom Pom
Cameo appearance
 1983 Winners & Sinners
Vaseline
 1982 Coolie Killer
Ko Tat-fu
 1982 Bin mei
 1981 The Imp
Cheung Ging-Keung
 1981 Love Massacre
Louie
 1979 Du juan hua kai shi
Ko Wei
 1979 Nan wang de yi tian
Sha Meng-Hsiung
 1978 You shi huang hun (as Chin Sheng-Lin)
 1978 Qing dou chu kai (as Shang-Lin Chin)
 1978 Love of the White Snake
Hsu Chien
 1978 Misty Moon
Wei Pengfei
 1977 The Love Affair of Rainbow
Jing Chen
 1977 Ai qing yu kai hua
Cheng Wan-Li
 1977 Yi pian shen qing
Gao Ning (as Shung-Lin Ching)
 1977 Come Fly with Me
Cheng Chieh
 1977 Cloud of Romance
Meng Chiao
 1977 Yi xiang meng
 1977 Men of the Hour (as Hsiang-Lin Chin)
 1976 Different Love
Wen Hsing Yu (as Shang Lin Chin)
 1976 Jiaqi, jiaqi
 1976 Zhui qiu zhui qiu (as Ching Shung-lin)
 1976 Xia ri jia qi mei gui hua
Wu Chung-yung (as Hsiang Lin Chin)
 1976 Qiu ge
Yin Chaofan
 1975 Misty Drizzle
 1974 Fantasies Behind the Pearly Curtain
Chu Lian (as Shun Lin Ching)
 1974 Nu peng you
Kao Ling-feng
 1974 Yu zhong xing
 1974 Ban shan piao yu ban shan qing
Yu Wen-Kuang
 1974 Chun Chun de ai
Li Aifen
 1974 Guang dao nian ba
Kimura Makimune (as Shung Lin Ching)
 1974 Dragon Rider
Chi Chien Hua (as Choung Lam Chin)
 1974 I Do
 1973 Chou ai
 1973 Dragon Blows
 1973 The Heart with Million Knots (as Chin Hsiang Lin)
 1973 Ming ri tian ya (Guest star)
 1973 Tian men zhen
 1973 The Deadly Chase
Tan Cheng
 1973 Ai yu qi tan
 1973 Police Woman
Cab driver
 1973 Da mi tan
Li Biao
 1972 The Bold Brothers
Chin Hai
 1972 Qing yan (as Sioung Lin Chun)
 1972 Pei shi
 1971 Jian hun
 1971 Wu di tie sha zhang
Han Chiang (as Chiang-Lin Chin)
 1971 Yun gu
 1970 Yi xiang ke
 1970 Xue lu xue lu (as Hsiang-Lin Chin)
 1970 Yu lou chun meng
David Li
 1970 Wo ai Sha Sha
Chiang Shao-chiu
 1969 Feng lin du
Sung Chen-nan
 1969 The Challenge
Chao Wen-lung
 1969 Mad Mad Mad Swords (as Chin Hsiang Lin)
 1969 Lian hua zhai (as Hsiang Lin Chin)
 1969 Dao er
 1969 Hei bao
White Messenger
 1969 Yi jian qing shen (as Chin Hsiang Lin)
 1968 Xia ri chu lian
Li Nei
 1967 Di yi jian
 1967 Bai tian e

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Cheun-Lam Chin | Chiang-Lin Chin | Choung Lam Chin | Hsiang Lin Chin | Hsiang-Lin Chin | Shang Lin Chin | Shang-Lin Chin | Charlie Ching | Shun Lin Ching | Shung Lin Ching | Shung-Lin Ching | Sioung Lin Chun | Chin Hsiang Lin | Chin Sheng-Lin | Ching Shung-lin

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Resides in San Gabriel Valley, Los Angeles County, USA.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed