No photo available. Represent Hal E. Chester? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,953 this week

Hal E. Chester (1921–2012)

Hal E. Chester was born on March 6, 1921 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Harold Ribotsky. He was a producer and actor, known for Curse of the Demon (1957), School for Scoundrels (2006) and Crashout (1955). He was married to Virginia Wetherly. He died on March 25, 2012 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 91) in London, England, UK

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

School for Scoundrels
Mon, Nov 26 11:00 AM EST on TCM (276)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 450 people
created 26 Mar 2016
 
a list of 29 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 10 people
created 29 Nov 2014
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hal E. Chester's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1957)
(2006)
Crashout Producer
(1955)
Hide and Seek Producer
(1964)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Actor | Writer | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (29 credits)
 2006 School for Scoundrels (executive producer - as Hal Chester)
 2000 Take a Girl Like You (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Part 1 (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Part 3 (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Part 2 (2000) ... (executive producer)
 1970 Take a Girl Like You (producer)
 1968 The Secret War of Harry Frigg (producer)
 1967 The Double Man (producer)
 1964 Hide and Seek (executive producer)
 1961 His and Hers (executive producer)
 1960 School for Scoundrels (executive producer)
 1958 The Two-Headed Spy (executive producer)
 1957 Curse of the Demon (executive producer)
 1956 The Weapon (producer - uncredited)
 1956 The Bold and the Brave (producer)
 1955 Crashout (producer)
 1953 The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (co-producer)
 1952 Models Inc. (producer)
 1951 Joe Palooka in Triple Cross (producer)
 1951 The Highwayman (producer)
 1950 Joe Palooka in The Squared Circle (producer - as Hal Chester)
 1950 The Underworld Story (producer)
 1950 Joe Palooka Meets Humphrey (producer)
 1949 Joe Palooka in the Big Fight (producer)
 1948 Joe Palooka in Winner Take All (producer)
 1948 Smart Woman (producer)
 1948 Joe Palooka in Fighting Mad (producer)
 1947 Joe Palooka in the Knockout (producer)
 1946 Gentleman Joe Palooka (producer)
 1946 Joe Palooka, Champ (producer)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hally Chester | Hal Chester
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Living alone in London. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed