No photo available. Represent Charlie Chester? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 96,713 this week

Charlie Chester (I) (1914–1997)

Charlie Chester was born on April 26, 1914 in Eastbourne, Sussex, England as Cecil Victor Manser. He was a writer and actor, known for Red Peppers (1958), Educated Evans (1957) and Musical Playhouse (1959). He was married to Joan Jarvis and Dorita Langley. He died on June 26, 1997 in Twickenham, London, England. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1008 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 651 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 648 people
created 21 Jun 2017
 
a list of 61 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 1074 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charlie Chester's work have you seen?

Known For

Red Peppers George Pepper
(1958)
Educated Evans 'Educated' Evans
(1957-1958)
(1959)
I Object Writer
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 1965 I Object (TV Series) (devised by - 10 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (1965) ... (devised by)
- Episode #1.9 (1965) ... (devised by)
- Episode #1.8 (1965) ... (devised by)
- Episode #1.7 (1965) ... (devised by)
- Episode #1.6 (1965) ... (devised by)
 1961 Charlie Chester on Laughter Service (TV Series) (script - 13 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (1961) ... (script)
- Episode #1.12 (1961) ... (script)
- Episode #1.11 (1961) ... (script)
- Episode #1.10 (1961) ... (script)
- Episode #1.9 (1961) ... (script)
 1949-1960 The Charlie Chester Show (TV Series) (writer - 47 episodes)
- Episode #7.10 (1960) ... (writer)
- Episode #7.9 (1960) ... (writer)
- Episode #7.8 (1960) ... (writer)
- Episode #7.7 (1960) ... (writer)
- Episode #7.6 (1960) ... (writer)
 1959 Musical Playhouse (TV Series) (original book - 1 episode)
- A Sparrow in Fleet Street (1959) ... (original book)
 1958 A Christmas Night with the Stars (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1957 The Grand Order of Water Rats presents (TV Series) (script - 1 episode)
- The Water Rat Rag (1957) ... (script)
 1957 Alan Melville Takes You from A-Z (TV Series) (script - 1 episode)
- Q (1957) ... (script)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Cheerful Charlie Chester | P.K.R. Charlie Chester G.O.W.R. | Charlie Chester MBE
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the MBE (Member of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1990 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to charity. See more »

Nickname:

Cheerful Charlie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed