No photo available. Represent Caryl Chessman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 106,577 this week

Caryl Chessman (1921–1960)

Caryl Chessman was born on May 27, 1921 in St. Joseph, Michigan, USA as Carol Whittier Chessman. He was a writer, known for Cell 2455, Death Row (1955), Teledrama (1955) and Cela da Morte (1958). He died on May 2, 1960 in San Quentin State Prison, San Quentin, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Caryl Chessman's work have you seen?

Known For

Cell 2455, Death Row
(1955)
Teledrama
Teledrama Writer
(1957)
Cela da Morte
Cela da Morte Writer
(1958)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 1958 Cela da Morte (TV Series) (book "Cell 2455, Death Row")
 1957 Teledrama (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1955 Cell 2455, Death Row (based upon the book by)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 1992 American Justice (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Death Penalty ... Himself
 1985 The Rock 'n' Roll Years (TV Series)
Himself
- 1960 (1985) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Portrayal | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was idolized by 'Angelo Buono' who is known as The Hillside Strangler

Nickname:

The Red Light Rapist

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial